Marvell Technology (MRVL) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2027
- Period end
- Aug 1, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.94
- EPS estimate
- $0.93
- EPS surprise
- +0.76%
- Revenue surprise
- +0.74%
- Revenue
- $2.7B
- Revenue estimate
- $2.7B
- Reported
- Aug 27, 2026
Marvell reported fiscal Q2 2027 results on August 27, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.94, just ahead of the $0.93 estimate by 0.76%. Revenue was $2.7 billion, in line with the consensus. Compared with fiscal Q2 2026, EPS rose about 40% from $0.67 and revenue rose about 35% from $2.0 billion.
The quarter set the highs in the table for both EPS and revenue. It continues a climb that began after fiscal Q1 2025, the low point here at $0.24 per share and $1.2 billion in revenue. Since then, EPS has not fallen in any quarter. Annual EPS was $2.12 in fiscal 2023, $1.51 in fiscal 2024 and $1.57 in fiscal 2025, then jumped about 82% to $2.85 in fiscal 2026. Revenue grew about 41% to $8.2 billion. The first half of fiscal 2027 adds up to $1.74 per share, about 35% more than a year earlier. Over the last 20 quarters, Marvell beat the EPS estimate 16 times.
Marvell reported fiscal Q3 between November 30 and December 3 in each of the last five years. That points to around the start of December 2026 for the next report. It will show whether that run continues.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2027 | Aug 27, 2026 | $0.93 | $0.94 | +0.76% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q1 2027 | May 27, 2026 | $0.80 | $0.80 | +0.21% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2026 | Mar 5, 2026 | $0.79 | $0.80 | +1.05% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2026 | Dec 2, 2025 | $0.74 | $0.76 | +2.34% | $2.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | Aug 28, 2025 | $0.67 | $0.67 | −0.52% | $2.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 29, 2025 | $0.61 | $0.62 | +1.27% | $1.9B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Mar 5, 2025 | $0.59 | $0.60 | +1.68% | $1.8B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Dec 3, 2024 | $0.41 | $0.43 | +5.89% | $1.5B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 29, 2024 | $0.29 | $0.30 | +2.18% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 30, 2024 | $0.24 | $0.24 | +1.18% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Mar 7, 2024 | $0.46 | $0.46 | −0.41% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 30, 2023 | $0.40 | $0.41 | +2.35% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 24, 2023 | $0.32 | $0.33 | +2.26% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 25, 2023 | $0.29 | $0.31 | +5.80% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Mar 2, 2023 | $0.46 | $0.46 | −0.33% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Dec 1, 2022 | $0.59 | $0.57 | −2.80% | $1.5B | — |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 25, 2022 | $0.56 | $0.57 | +1.01% | $1.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 26, 2022 | $0.51 | $0.52 | +1.33% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Mar 3, 2022 | $0.48 | $0.50 | +3.69% | $1.3B | — |
| Q3 2022 | Dec 2, 2021 | $0.38 | $0.43 | +11.78% | $1.2B | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Marvell Technology (MRVL) last report earnings?
Marvell Technology last reported on Aug 27, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2027.
Did MRVL beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Marvell Technology reported EPS of $0.94 for Q2 2027 against a $0.93 estimate — a 0.76% beat.
How much revenue did MRVL report last quarter?
Marvell Technology reported $2.7B in revenue for Q2 2027, against a consensus estimate of $2.7B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
