MSA Safety
MSA

MSA Safety (MSA) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 30, 2026
Revenue
$503.3M
Reported
Jul 30, 2026

MSA Safety reported Q2 2026 results on July 30, 2026. Earnings per share were $2.40, beating the $2.14 estimate by 12.41%. Revenue was $503.3 million, 1.42% above the $496.3 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 24% from $1.93 and revenue rose about 6% from $474.1 million.

The table shows steady growth that slowed after 2023. Annual EPS rose from $5.64 in 2022 to $7.03 in 2023, then to $7.70 in 2024 and $7.93 in 2025. Annual revenue grew from $1.53 billion to $1.87 billion over the same years. The first half of 2026 adds up to $4.39 per share, about 22% more than the $3.61 earned in the first half of 2025. Q2 2026 set the EPS high in the table, while the revenue high was Q4 2025 at $511.0 million. MSA beat the EPS estimate in 19 of the last 20 quarters. The only miss was Q3 2021, at 8.74% below.

MSA reported Q3 results between October 23 and October 28 in each of the past five years. That points to late October 2026 for the next report, which will show whether the year-over-year growth continues into the third quarter.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Jul 30, 2026$2.14$2.40+12.41%$503.3MSEC
Q1 2026May 4, 2026$1.83$1.99+9.01%$463.6MSEC
Q4 2025Feb 11, 2026$2.26$2.38+5.35%$511.0MSEC
Q3 2025Oct 28, 2025$1.87$1.94+3.93%$468.4MSEC
Q2 2025Aug 4, 2025$1.76$1.93+9.97%$474.1MSEC
Q1 2025Apr 29, 2025$1.58$1.68+6.41%$421.3MSEC
Q4 2024Feb 12, 2025$2.24$2.25+0.34%$499.7MSEC
Q3 2024Oct 23, 2024$1.81$1.83+1.39%$432.7MSEC
Q2 2024Jul 24, 2024$1.96$2.01+2.64%$462.5MSEC
Q1 2024Apr 29, 2024$1.56$1.61+2.98%$413.0MSEC
Q4 2023Feb 14, 2024$1.87$2.06+9.97%$495.4MSEC
Q3 2023Oct 24, 2023$1.46$1.78+22.09%$446.7MSEC
Q2 2023Jul 31, 2023$1.47$1.83+24.79%$447.3MSEC
Q1 2023May 1, 2023$1.05$1.36+29.52%$398.3MSEC
Q4 2022Feb 15, 2023$1.63$1.80+10.21%$443.0MSEC
Q3 2022Oct 26, 2022$1.24$1.45+16.94%$381.7MSEC
Q2 2022Jul 27, 2022$1.25$1.29+3.20%$372.3MSEC
Q1 2022Apr 28, 2022$0.93$1.10+17.86%$330.7MSEC
Q4 2021Feb 18, 2022$1.23$1.67+36.05%$410.3MSEC
Q3 2021Oct 28, 2021$1.03$0.94−8.74%$340.2MSEC

Quarterly revenue

Q3 2021
$340.2M
Q4 2021
$410.3M
Q1 2022
$330.7M
Q2 2022
$372.3M
Q3 2022
$381.7M
Q4 2022
$443.0M
Q1 2023
$398.3M
Q2 2023
$447.3M
Q3 2023
$446.7M
Q4 2023
$495.4M
Q1 2024
$413.0M
Q2 2024
$462.5M
Q3 2024
$432.7M
Q4 2024
$499.7M
Q1 2025
$421.3M
Q2 2025
$474.1M
Q3 2025
$468.4M
Q4 2025
$511.0M
Q1 2026
$463.6M
Q2 2026
$503.3M

Frequently asked questions

  • When did MSA Safety (MSA) last report earnings?

    MSA Safety last reported on Jul 30, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did MSA beat earnings estimates?

    Yes. MSA Safety reported EPS of $2.40 for Q2 2026 against a $2.14 estimate — a 12.41% beat.

  • How much revenue did MSA report last quarter?

    MSA Safety reported $503.3M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $496.3M.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.