Motorola Solutions (MSI) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jul 4, 2026
- EPS actual
- $4.41
- EPS estimate
- $3.85
- EPS surprise
- +14.51%
- Revenue surprise
- +4.37%
- Revenue
- $3.1B
- Revenue estimate
- $3.0B
- Reported
- Aug 5, 2026
Motorola Solutions reported Q2 2026 results on August 5, 2026. Earnings per share were $4.41, ahead of the $3.85 estimate by 14.51%, the largest beat in the table. Revenue was $3.1 billion, above the $3.0 billion consensus by 4.37%. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 24% from $3.57 and revenue rose about 11% from $2.8 billion.
The record shows steady growth with a seasonal shape. By EPS, Q1 is the weakest quarter each year and Q4 the strongest. Q4 2025 holds the highs in the table, at $4.59 per share and $3.4 billion in revenue. Annual EPS rose from $10.37 in 2022 to $11.96 in 2023, $13.83 in 2024 and $15.40 in 2025, up about 49%. Revenue grew from $9.1 billion to $11.7 billion. The first half of 2026 adds up to $7.78 per share, about 15% more than a year earlier. Motorola Solutions beat the EPS estimate in all 20 quarters shown.
The company reported Q3 between October 30 and November 7 in each of the last five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the year-over-year gains continue into the second half.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 | $3.85 | $4.41 | +14.51% | $3.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 7, 2026 | $3.24 | $3.37 | +3.91% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 11, 2026 | $4.35 | $4.59 | +5.59% | $3.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 30, 2025 | $3.85 | $4.06 | +5.49% | $3.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | $3.35 | $3.57 | +6.45% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 1, 2025 | $3.01 | $3.18 | +5.63% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 13, 2025 | $3.89 | $4.04 | +3.96% | $3.0B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 7, 2024 | $3.38 | $3.74 | +10.63% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | $3.01 | $3.24 | +7.58% | $2.6B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | $2.53 | $2.81 | +11.05% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 8, 2024 | $3.63 | $3.90 | +7.32% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 2, 2023 | $3.03 | $3.19 | +5.35% | $2.6B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | $2.51 | $2.65 | +5.41% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 4, 2023 | $2.06 | $2.22 | +7.73% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 9, 2023 | $3.39 | $3.60 | +6.14% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 3, 2022 | $2.88 | $3.00 | +4.11% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | $1.87 | $2.07 | +10.58% | $2.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 12, 2022 | $1.58 | $1.70 | +7.58% | $1.9B | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 9, 2022 | $2.74 | $2.85 | +3.91% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | $2.13 | $2.35 | +10.09% | $2.1B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Motorola Solutions (MSI) last report earnings?
Motorola Solutions last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did MSI beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Motorola Solutions reported EPS of $4.41 for Q2 2026 against a $3.85 estimate — a 14.51% beat.
How much revenue did MSI report last quarter?
Motorola Solutions reported $3.1B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $3.0B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
