Vail Resorts (MTN) analyst forecast and price target
Analyst forecast
Consensus of 15 analyst ratings
Based on 10 analyst targets
Recent analyst ratings
| Firm | Action | Rating | Price target | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stifel | Maintained | Buy | $172.00 from $157.00 | Oct 12, 2026 |
| Morgan Stanley | Maintained | Equal-Weight | $142.00 from $147.00 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| Stifel | Maintained | Buy | $157.00 from $161.00 | Sep 29, 2026 |
| Barclays | Maintained | Underweight | $117.00 from $119.00 | Sep 29, 2026 |
| Wells Fargo | Maintained | Equal-Weight | $130.00 from $125.00 | Sep 29, 2026 |
| Deutsche Bank | Maintained | Hold | $132.00 from $138.00 | Sep 29, 2026 |
| Truist Securities | Maintained | Buy | $191.00 from $195.00 | Sep 29, 2026 |
| JP Morgan | Maintained | Neutral | $150.00 from $126.00 | Sep 29, 2026 |
| Mizuho | Maintained | Outperform | $156.00 from $160.00 | Sep 29, 2026 |
| Stifel | Maintained | Buy | $161.00 from $167.00 | Sep 24, 2026 |
| Mizuho | Maintained | Outperform | $160.00 from $174.00 | Sep 24, 2026 |
| BNP Paribas | Downgraded | Outperform → Neutral | $135.00 from $151.00 | Sep 21, 2026 |
| Deutsche Bank | Maintained | Hold | $138.00 from $134.00 | Sep 18, 2026 |
| Goldman Sachs | Initiated Coverage | Buy → Sell | $132.00 | Aug 13, 2026 |
| Barclays | Maintained | Underweight | $119.00 from $138.00 | Jun 9, 2026 |
| Stifel | Maintained | Buy | $167.00 from $172.00 | Jun 9, 2026 |
| Truist Securities | Maintained | Buy | $195.00 from $212.00 | Jun 9, 2026 |
| JP Morgan | Maintained | Neutral | $126.00 from $124.00 | Jun 9, 2026 |
| Mizuho | Maintained | Outperform | $191.00 from $200.00 | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Truist Securities | Maintained | Buy | $212.00 from $217.00 | Apr 23, 2026 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the price target for MTN stock?
The average 12-month analyst price target for Vail Resorts (MTN) is $145.70, with a high estimate of $191.00 and a low of $117.00, across 10 analysts.
Is MTN a buy, sell, or hold?
Analysts covering Vail Resorts currently average a Hold rating: 5 buy, 8 hold and 2 sell, from 15 analysts. Ratings reflect analyst opinion, not investment advice.
What upside do analysts see for MTN?
The average price target of $145.70 implies 2.48% downside from the last price of $149.40.
What is the latest analyst rating on MTN?
On Oct 12, 2026, Stifel maintained Vail Resorts at Buy with a price target of $172.00.
Analyst ratings and price targets are the opinions of third-party research firms, not of Light Horse Securities. They are estimates about an uncertain future, are frequently wrong, and are neither a recommendation nor a prediction of actual results.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
