Metallus (MTUS) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.26
- EPS estimate
- $0.24
- EPS surprise
- +8.33%
- Revenue surprise
- +3.07%
- Revenue
- $341.0M
- Revenue estimate
- $330.9M
- Reported
- Aug 3, 2026
Metallus reported Q2 2026 results on August 3, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.26, ahead of the $0.24 estimate by 8.33%. Revenue of $341.0 million topped the $330.9 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose 30% from $0.20 and revenue rose 12% from $304.6 million.
The longer record is uneven. Annual EPS was $2.02 in 2022 and $1.92 in 2023, then fell to $0.54 in 2024 and $0.37 in 2025. Revenue followed a similar path, from $1.36 billion in 2023 to $1.08 billion in 2024 and $1.16 billion in 2025. The company posted losses in five of the last 20 quarters, most recently a $0.18 loss in Q4 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to $0.44 per share, against $0.27 a year earlier. The table's high remains Q2 2022, at $1.29 per share. Metallus beat EPS estimates in 12 of the 20 quarters shown.
Q3 results came out between November 2 and November 7 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the year-over-year gains of the first half continue into the third quarter.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 3, 2026 | $0.24 | $0.26 | +8.33% | $341.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 4, 2026 | $0.15 | $0.18 | +20.00% | $308.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 19, 2026 | $0.04 | −$0.18 | −614.29% | $267.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | $0.18 | $0.28 | +57.75% | $305.9M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | $0.18 | $0.20 | +14.29% | $304.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 8, 2025 | $0.12 | $0.07 | −43.23% | $280.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 27, 2025 | $0.00 | −$0.08 | −2524.24% | $240.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 7, 2024 | −$0.02 | −$0.09 | −438.92% | $227.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 8, 2024 | $0.37 | $0.15 | −59.09% | $294.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 9, 2024 | $0.37 | $0.56 | +52.71% | $321.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 27, 2024 | $0.27 | $0.36 | +31.72% | $328.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 2, 2023 | $0.53 | $0.52 | −1.89% | $354.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | $0.57 | $0.60 | +5.88% | $356.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 4, 2023 | $0.17 | $0.44 | +163.95% | $323.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 23, 2023 | −$0.24 | −$0.10 | +57.45% | $245.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 3, 2022 | $0.25 | −$0.09 | −136.73% | $316.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | $1.38 | $1.29 | −6.30% | $415.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $0.84 | $0.92 | +9.52% | $352.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 24, 2022 | $0.62 | $0.80 | +29.03% | $338.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | $0.69 | $1.04 | +50.72% | $343.7M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Metallus (MTUS) last report earnings?
Metallus last reported on Aug 3, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did MTUS beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Metallus reported EPS of $0.26 for Q2 2026 against a $0.24 estimate — a 8.33% beat.
How much revenue did MTUS report last quarter?
Metallus reported $341.0M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $330.9M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
