MasTec (MTZ) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $2.22
- EPS estimate
- $2.23
- EPS surprise
- −0.48%
- Revenue surprise
- +1.60%
- Revenue
- $4.4B
- Revenue estimate
- $4.3B
- Reported
- Jul 30, 2026
MasTec reported Q2 2026 results on July 30, 2026. Earnings per share were $2.22, just below the $2.23 estimate, a 0.48% miss. Revenue was $4.4 billion, 1.60% above the $4.3 billion consensus and the highest quarter in the table. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 49% from $1.49 and revenue rose about 26% from $3.5 billion.
Revenue has grown strongly across the table, from about $9.8 billion in 2022 to about $14.2 billion in 2025. Annual EPS dipped from $3.07 in 2022 to $1.96 in 2023, then rose to $3.90 in 2024 and $6.55 in 2025. The first half of 2026 totals $3.61, about 80% above the $2.00 of the first half of 2025. Q1 is the weakest quarter each year, with losses in Q1 2022, Q1 2023 and Q1 2024. The EPS high is $2.48 in Q3 2025. Over the last 20 quarters MasTec beat the EPS estimate 18 times, with misses only in Q3 2023, at 48.46% below, and the latest quarter.
Q3 results came between October 30 and November 4 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 | $2.23 | $2.22 | −0.48% | $4.4B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | $0.99 | $1.39 | +40.49% | $3.8B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 26, 2026 | $1.95 | $2.07 | +6.38% | $3.9B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 30, 2025 | $2.32 | $2.48 | +6.80% | $4.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | $1.40 | $1.49 | +6.41% | $3.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 1, 2025 | $0.34 | $0.51 | +52.19% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | $1.25 | $1.44 | +15.29% | $3.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | $1.23 | $1.63 | +32.51% | $3.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | $0.87 | $0.96 | +10.85% | $3.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | −$0.41 | −$0.13 | +68.64% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Mar 1, 2024 | $0.45 | $0.66 | +45.89% | $3.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | $1.84 | $0.95 | −48.46% | $3.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | $0.85 | $0.89 | +4.22% | $2.9B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 4, 2023 | −$0.57 | −$0.54 | +4.88% | $2.6B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 24, 2023 | $0.98 | $1.03 | +4.69% | $3.0B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 3, 2022 | $1.28 | $1.34 | +4.79% | $2.5B | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | $0.72 | $0.73 | +1.81% | $2.3B | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 5, 2022 | −$0.13 | −$0.03 | +76.65% | $2.0B | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 25, 2022 | $1.29 | $1.35 | +4.41% | $1.8B | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | $1.69 | $1.81 | +6.82% | $2.4B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did MasTec (MTZ) last report earnings?
MasTec last reported on Jul 30, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did MTZ beat earnings estimates?
No. MasTec reported EPS of $2.22 for Q2 2026 against a $2.23 estimate — a 0.48% miss.
How much revenue did MTZ report last quarter?
MasTec reported $4.4B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $4.3B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
