NMI Holdings (NMIH) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.38
- EPS estimate
- $1.28
- EPS surprise
- +7.78%
- Revenue surprise
- +0.80%
- Revenue
- $157.5M
- Revenue estimate
- $156.3M
- Reported
- Jul 30, 2026
NMI Holdings reported Q2 2026 results on July 30, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.38, ahead of the $1.28 estimate by 7.78%. Revenue was $157.5 million, 0.80% above the $156.3 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 13% from $1.22 and revenue rose about 6% from $149.1 million.
The table shows steady growth. Annual EPS rose every year, from $3.39 in 2022 to $3.84 in 2023, $4.50 in 2024 and $4.91 in 2025, about 45% higher over three years. Revenue grew about 27% over the same span, from $475.3 million to $602.3 million. The first half of 2026 adds up to $2.66 per share, about 6% more than a year earlier. Q2 2026 set the highs in the table for both EPS and revenue. NMI beat the EPS estimate in 19 of the last 20 quarters. The only miss was Q4 2024, at $1.07 against $1.12, or 4.83% below. Revenue results were closer to forecast, topping the consensus 11 times.
Q3 results came between November 1 and November 6 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 | $1.28 | $1.38 | +7.78% | $157.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | $1.23 | $1.28 | +3.66% | $154.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 10, 2026 | $1.19 | $1.20 | +1.15% | $152.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 4, 2025 | $1.20 | $1.21 | +0.93% | $151.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 29, 2025 | $1.20 | $1.22 | +1.38% | $149.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 29, 2025 | $1.10 | $1.28 | +16.34% | $149.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 6, 2025 | $1.12 | $1.07 | −4.83% | $143.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 | $1.13 | $1.15 | +1.65% | $143.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 30, 2024 | $1.05 | $1.20 | +14.54% | $141.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | $0.98 | $1.08 | +10.05% | $136.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 14, 2024 | $0.96 | $1.01 | +5.48% | $132.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | $0.92 | $1.00 | +8.54% | $130.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 1, 2023 | $0.85 | $0.95 | +11.98% | $126.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 2, 2023 | $0.82 | $0.88 | +7.02% | $121.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 14, 2023 | $0.84 | $0.86 | +2.39% | $119.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 1, 2022 | $0.81 | $0.90 | +11.61% | $118.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 2, 2022 | $0.76 | $0.86 | +12.89% | $120.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $0.74 | $0.77 | +4.27% | $116.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 15, 2022 | $0.71 | $0.73 | +3.49% | $113.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 2, 2021 | $0.71 | $0.71 | +0.32% | $113.6M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did NMI Holdings (NMIH) last report earnings?
NMI Holdings last reported on Jul 30, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did NMIH beat earnings estimates?
Yes. NMI Holdings reported EPS of $1.38 for Q2 2026 against a $1.28 estimate — a 7.78% beat.
How much revenue did NMIH report last quarter?
NMI Holdings reported $157.5M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $156.3M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
