Energy Vault (NRGV) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$0.15
- EPS estimate
- −$0.14
- EPS surprise
- −3.95%
- Revenue surprise
- +21.96%
- Revenue
- $17.4M
- Revenue estimate
- $14.2M
- Reported
- Aug 11, 2026
Energy Vault reported Q2 2026 results on August 11, 2026. The company posted a loss of $0.15 per share, slightly wider than the $0.14 loss expected, a 3.95% miss. Revenue was $17.4 million, above the $14.2 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, the loss widened from $0.11 per share, while revenue roughly doubled from $8.5 million.
Losses run through almost the whole table. Energy Vault lost money in 17 of the 18 quarters shown; the only profit was Q4 2025, at $0.02 per share. Annual losses were $0.68 per share in both 2022 and 2023, $0.93 in 2024 and $0.27 in 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to a loss of $0.27, against $0.19 in the first half of 2025. Revenue is very uneven from quarter to quarter, from under $1 million in Q2 2022 to $172.2 million in Q3 2023. The company beat the EPS estimate in only four of the 18 quarters.
Energy Vault reported Q3 results between November 7 and November 14 in each of the past four years. That points to early or mid-November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the wider losses of 2026 continue.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 11, 2026 | −$0.14 | −$0.15 | −3.95% | $17.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 5, 2026 | −$0.10 | −$0.12 | −17.07% | $21.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Mar 17, 2026 | −$0.05 | $0.02 | +137.52% | $153.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 10, 2025 | −$0.08 | −$0.10 | −30.38% | $33.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | −$0.08 | −$0.11 | −52.93% | $8.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 12, 2025 | −$0.12 | −$0.08 | +37.07% | $8.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Mar 17, 2025 | −$0.12 | −$0.43 | −258.33% | $33.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 12, 2024 | −$0.13 | −$0.18 | −39.10% | $1.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 6, 2024 | −$0.11 | −$0.18 | −56.93% | $3.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 8, 2024 | −$0.13 | −$0.14 | −5.11% | $7.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Mar 12, 2024 | −$0.11 | −$0.15 | −30.78% | $118.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 7, 2023 | −$0.12 | −$0.13 | −8.33% | $172.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 8, 2023 | −$0.19 | −$0.18 | +3.59% | $39.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 9, 2023 | −$0.21 | −$0.22 | −5.62% | $11.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Mar 7, 2023 | −$0.12 | −$0.17 | −44.07% | $100.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 14, 2022 | −$0.14 | −$0.21 | −54.41% | $1.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 8, 2022 | −$0.09 | −$0.05 | +45.95% | $977,000.00 | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 16, 2022 | −$0.04 | −$0.25 | −525.00% | $42.9M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Energy Vault (NRGV) last report earnings?
Energy Vault last reported on Aug 11, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did NRGV beat earnings estimates?
No. Energy Vault reported EPS of −$0.15 for Q2 2026 against a −$0.14 estimate — a 3.95% miss.
How much revenue did NRGV report last quarter?
Energy Vault reported $17.4M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $14.2M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
