Nutanix (NTNX) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q4 2026
- Period end
- Jul 31, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.60
- EPS estimate
- $0.49
- EPS surprise
- +22.45%
- Revenue surprise
- +2.55%
- Revenue
- $757.1M
- Revenue estimate
- $738.3M
- Reported
- Aug 26, 2026
Nutanix reported fiscal Q4 2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, on August 26, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.60, ahead of the $0.49 estimate by 22.45%. Revenue was $757.1 million against a $738.3 million consensus, a 2.55% beat. Compared with Q4 2025, EPS rose about 62% from $0.37 and revenue rose about 16% from $653.3 million. Both were the highest quarterly figures in the table.
Nutanix's fiscal year ends in July, and the table covers five full fiscal years. Fiscal 2022 was a loss year, with losses in all four quarters adding up to $0.47 per share. Annual EPS then turned positive and rose each year, to $0.57 in fiscal 2023, $1.30 in 2024, $1.77 in 2025 and $2.04 in 2026. Revenue climbed from $1.58 billion in fiscal 2022 to $2.85 billion in fiscal 2026, about 1.8 times higher. Nutanix topped the EPS estimate in all 20 quarters in the table, though only barely in Q1 2026.
Nutanix reported fiscal Q1 between November 23 and November 30 in each of the past five years. That points to late November 2026 for the next report, the first of fiscal 2027.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | Aug 26, 2026 | $0.49 | $0.60 | +22.45% | $757.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2026 | May 27, 2026 | $0.36 | $0.47 | +32.10% | $703.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | Feb 25, 2026 | $0.44 | $0.56 | +28.03% | $722.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Nov 25, 2025 | $0.41 | $0.41 | +0.10% | $670.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Aug 27, 2025 | $0.33 | $0.37 | +13.43% | $653.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | May 28, 2025 | $0.38 | $0.42 | +10.06% | $639.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Feb 26, 2025 | $0.47 | $0.56 | +18.82% | $654.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Nov 26, 2024 | $0.32 | $0.42 | +32.24% | $591.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Aug 28, 2024 | $0.20 | $0.27 | +33.86% | $548.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | May 29, 2024 | $0.17 | $0.28 | +67.16% | $524.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Feb 28, 2024 | $0.29 | $0.46 | +55.99% | $565.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Nov 29, 2023 | $0.18 | $0.29 | +63.84% | $511.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Aug 31, 2023 | $0.16 | $0.24 | +50.28% | $494.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | May 24, 2023 | $0.04 | $0.04 | +9.89% | $448.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Mar 6, 2023 | $0.11 | $0.26 | +128.87% | $486.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Nov 30, 2022 | −$0.12 | $0.03 | +124.94% | $433.6M | — |
| Q4 2022 | Aug 31, 2022 | −$0.38 | −$0.17 | +55.04% | $385.5M | — |
| Q3 2022 | May 25, 2022 | −$0.22 | −$0.05 | +76.87% | $403.7M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Mar 2, 2022 | −$0.17 | −$0.03 | +81.95% | $413.1M | — |
| Q1 2022 | Nov 23, 2021 | −$0.34 | −$0.22 | +35.29% | $378.5M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Nutanix (NTNX) last report earnings?
Nutanix last reported on Aug 26, 2026, covering fiscal Q4 2026.
Did NTNX beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Nutanix reported EPS of $0.60 for Q4 2026 against a $0.49 estimate — a 22.45% beat.
How much revenue did NTNX report last quarter?
Nutanix reported $757.1M in revenue for Q4 2026, against a consensus estimate of $738.3M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
