Nutrien (NTR) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $2.58
- EPS estimate
- $2.68
- EPS surprise
- −3.95%
- Revenue surprise
- +0.28%
- Revenue
- $10.5B
- Revenue estimate
- $10.4B
- Reported
- Aug 5, 2026
Nutrien reported Q2 2026 results on August 5, 2026. Earnings per share were $2.58, below the $2.68 estimate by 3.95%. Revenue was $10.5 billion, just above the $10.4 billion consensus by 0.28%. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS fell about 4% from $2.68, while revenue rose about 2% from $10.3 billion.
The table shows a strong seasonal pattern. Q2 has produced the year's highest EPS and revenue in every complete year. Annual EPS dropped from $13.10 in 2022 to $4.40 in 2023 and $3.53 in 2024, then rose to $4.60 in 2025. Revenue followed a similar path, from $37.1 billion in 2022 to $25.2 billion in 2024 and $25.9 billion in 2025. The highs in the table, $5.84 per share and $14.3 billion in revenue, both came in Q2 2022. The first half of 2026 adds up to $3.08 per share, about 10% more than the $2.79 a year earlier. Nutrien missed the EPS estimate in 12 of the last 20 quarters, including each of the last three.
Nutrien reported Q3 between November 1 and November 7 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 | $2.68 | $2.58 | −3.95% | $10.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 7, 2026 | $0.53 | $0.50 | −5.36% | $5.7B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 19, 2026 | $0.91 | $0.83 | −8.83% | $5.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | $0.96 | $0.98 | +1.99% | $5.8B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | $2.42 | $2.68 | +10.76% | $10.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 8, 2025 | $0.30 | $0.11 | −64.23% | $4.7B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 20, 2025 | $0.33 | $0.31 | −6.83% | $4.8B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 7, 2024 | $0.46 | $0.40 | −13.53% | $5.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 8, 2024 | $2.19 | $2.35 | +7.38% | $10.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 9, 2024 | $0.38 | $0.47 | +21.73% | $5.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 22, 2024 | $0.64 | $0.38 | −41.48% | $5.5B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | $0.61 | $0.36 | −42.15% | $5.4B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | $2.76 | $2.55 | −7.71% | $11.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 11, 2023 | $1.48 | $1.11 | −25.06% | $5.9B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 16, 2023 | $2.54 | $2.00 | −21.08% | $7.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 3, 2022 | $3.85 | $2.49 | −35.36% | $7.9B | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | $5.71 | $5.84 | +2.29% | $14.3B | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 3, 2022 | $2.76 | $2.77 | +0.35% | $7.7B | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 17, 2022 | $2.38 | $2.48 | +4.12% | $7.1B | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 2, 2021 | $1.22 | $1.35 | +11.02% | $5.7B | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Nutrien (NTR) last report earnings?
Nutrien last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did NTR beat earnings estimates?
No. Nutrien reported EPS of $2.58 for Q2 2026 against a $2.68 estimate — a 3.95% miss.
How much revenue did NTR report last quarter?
Nutrien reported $10.5B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $10.4B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
