Natera (NTRA) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$0.47
- EPS estimate
- −$0.49
- EPS surprise
- +4.84%
- Revenue surprise
- +13.84%
- Revenue
- $752.8M
- Revenue estimate
- $661.2M
- Reported
- Aug 6, 2026
Natera reported Q2 2026 results on August 6, 2026. It posted a loss of $0.47 per share, narrower than the expected loss of $0.49, a 4.84% beat. Revenue was $752.8 million against a $661.2 million estimate. Compared with Q2 2025, the loss per share narrowed from $0.74 and revenue rose about 38% from $546.6 million.
The table covers 20 quarters from Q3 2021, and revenue rose every quarter, from $158.1 million to the latest high. Revenue also topped the estimate each time. Earnings tell a different story: Natera reported a loss in 19 of the 20 quarters, with Q4 2025 the only profit at $0.36 per share. The annual loss per share narrowed from $5.57 in 2022 to $3.80 in 2023 and $1.53 in 2024, then held at $1.52 in 2025. Against EPS estimates the record is mixed, with 12 beats and 8 misses, including a 65.93% miss in Q3 2025.
Natera reported Q3 between November 4 and November 12 in each of the past five years. That points to early or mid-November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether revenue keeps climbing and whether the loss continues to narrow.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 6, 2026 | −$0.49 | −$0.47 | +4.84% | $752.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 7, 2026 | −$0.54 | −$0.60 | −10.66% | $696.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 26, 2026 | −$0.51 | $0.36 | +170.30% | $665.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | −$0.39 | −$0.64 | −65.93% | $592.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | −$0.62 | −$0.74 | −20.23% | $546.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 8, 2025 | −$0.64 | −$0.50 | +21.94% | $501.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 27, 2025 | −$0.38 | −$0.41 | −7.56% | $476.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 12, 2024 | −$0.57 | −$0.26 | +54.75% | $439.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 8, 2024 | −$0.69 | −$0.30 | +56.44% | $413.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 9, 2024 | −$0.71 | −$0.56 | +20.59% | $367.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 28, 2024 | −$0.77 | −$0.65 | +15.57% | $311.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 8, 2023 | −$0.96 | −$0.95 | +0.80% | $268.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | −$1.09 | −$0.97 | +10.82% | $261.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 9, 2023 | −$1.16 | −$1.23 | −6.47% | $241.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | −$1.42 | −$1.37 | +3.64% | $217.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 8, 2022 | −$1.44 | −$1.25 | +13.27% | $210.6M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | −$1.50 | −$1.50 | −0.03% | $198.2M | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 5, 2022 | −$1.49 | −$1.45 | +2.49% | $194.1M | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 24, 2022 | −$1.31 | −$1.48 | −13.04% | $173.0M | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | −$1.29 | −$1.63 | −26.10% | $158.1M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Natera (NTRA) last report earnings?
Natera last reported on Aug 6, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did NTRA beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Natera reported EPS of −$0.47 for Q2 2026 against a −$0.49 estimate — a 4.84% beat.
How much revenue did NTRA report last quarter?
Natera reported $752.8M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $661.2M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
