Novocure (NVCR) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$0.13
- EPS estimate
- −$0.33
- EPS surprise
- +60.78%
- Revenue surprise
- +6.46%
- Revenue
- $183.6M
- Revenue estimate
- $172.4M
- Reported
- Jul 23, 2026
Novocure reported Q2 2026 results on July 23, 2026. It posted a loss of $0.13 per share, much narrower than the $0.33 loss expected, a 60.78% beat. Revenue was $183.6 million, about 6.5% above the $172.4 million estimate. Compared with Q2 2025, the loss narrowed from $0.36 per share and revenue rose about 16% from $158.8 million.
Novocure has reported a loss in every one of the last 20 quarters in the table. Annual losses were $0.88 per share in 2022, $1.95 in 2023, $1.56 in 2024 and $1.22 in 2025. Revenue has grown more steadily, from $509.4 million in 2023 to $605.3 million in 2024 and $655.3 million in 2025. Q2 2026 revenue was the highest quarter in the table. The first half of 2026 brought $357.7 million in revenue, about 14% more than a year earlier, but a wider combined loss of $0.75 per share after a $0.62 loss in Q1 2026, the largest here. Novocure beat EPS estimates in 12 of the 20 quarters.
Past Q3 reports came between October 26 and October 30, pointing to late October 2026. The next report will show whether revenue growth continues and the loss keeps narrowing.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 23, 2026 | −$0.33 | −$0.13 | +60.78% | $183.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | −$0.51 | −$0.62 | −21.05% | $174.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 26, 2026 | −$0.41 | −$0.22 | +46.52% | $174.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 30, 2025 | −$0.42 | −$0.33 | +21.37% | $167.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 24, 2025 | −$0.38 | −$0.36 | +6.27% | $158.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 24, 2025 | −$0.46 | −$0.31 | +33.20% | $155.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 27, 2025 | −$0.34 | −$0.61 | −77.17% | $161.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 | −$0.33 | −$0.28 | +16.12% | $155.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 25, 2024 | −$0.40 | −$0.31 | +23.06% | $150.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | −$0.42 | −$0.36 | +14.29% | $138.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 22, 2024 | −$0.52 | −$0.45 | +13.69% | $133.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 26, 2023 | −$0.53 | −$0.46 | +12.38% | $127.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 27, 2023 | −$0.50 | −$0.54 | −8.00% | $126.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 4, 2023 | −$0.32 | −$0.50 | −54.85% | $122.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 23, 2023 | −$0.30 | −$0.36 | −19.01% | $128.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 27, 2022 | −$0.26 | −$0.25 | +4.36% | $131.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 28, 2022 | −$0.15 | −$0.23 | −58.62% | $140.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 28, 2022 | −$0.19 | −$0.04 | +78.38% | $137.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 24, 2022 | −$0.10 | −$0.25 | −143.90% | $133.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 28, 2021 | −$0.07 | −$0.13 | −76.15% | $133.6M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Novocure (NVCR) last report earnings?
Novocure last reported on Jul 23, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did NVCR beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Novocure reported EPS of −$0.13 for Q2 2026 against a −$0.33 estimate — a 60.78% beat.
How much revenue did NVCR report last quarter?
Novocure reported $183.6M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $172.4M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
