Envista Holdings (NVST) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jul 3, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.41
- EPS estimate
- $0.34
- EPS surprise
- +22.28%
- Revenue surprise
- +2.01%
- Revenue
- $730.5M
- Revenue estimate
- $716.1M
- Reported
- Aug 5, 2026
Envista reported Q2 2026 results on August 5, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.41, ahead of the $0.34 estimate by 22.28%. Revenue was $730.5 million, 2.01% above the $716.1 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 58% from $0.26 and revenue rose about 7% from $682.1 million. The first half of 2026 totals $0.77 per share, about 54% more than a year earlier.
The longer history shows a dip and a recovery. Annual EPS fell from $1.94 in 2022 to $1.53 in 2023 and $0.73 in 2024, then rose to $1.20 in 2025. The low point in the table was $0.11 in Q2 2024. The latest quarter is the best since Q3 2023, though still below the $0.52 high of Q4 2022. Revenue reached a high of $750.6 million in Q4 2025. Envista beat the EPS estimate in 14 of the last 20 quarters, and in each of the last eight.
Envista reported its third quarter between October 29 and November 3 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the year-over-year earnings growth of recent quarters continues into Q3.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 | $0.34 | $0.41 | +22.28% | $730.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 6, 2026 | $0.31 | $0.36 | +15.35% | $705.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 5, 2026 | $0.32 | $0.38 | +17.61% | $750.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 | $0.28 | $0.32 | +15.98% | $669.9M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | $0.23 | $0.26 | +12.21% | $682.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 1, 2025 | $0.20 | $0.24 | +18.46% | $616.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 5, 2025 | $0.22 | $0.24 | +8.16% | $652.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 | $0.09 | $0.12 | +36.52% | $601.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 7, 2024 | $0.27 | $0.11 | −59.17% | $633.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | $0.32 | $0.26 | −17.70% | $623.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 7, 2024 | $0.34 | $0.29 | −14.96% | $645.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | $0.45 | $0.43 | −5.10% | $631.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $0.41 | $0.43 | +4.78% | $662.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 3, 2023 | $0.41 | $0.38 | −8.08% | $627.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 8, 2023 | $0.49 | $0.52 | +6.60% | $660.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 3, 2022 | $0.47 | $0.47 | −0.84% | $631.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 3, 2022 | $0.46 | $0.48 | +4.58% | $645.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $0.44 | $0.47 | +7.48% | $631.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 9, 2022 | $0.42 | $0.46 | +8.26% | $651.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 3, 2021 | $0.41 | $0.45 | +10.84% | $607.3M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Envista Holdings (NVST) last report earnings?
Envista Holdings last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did NVST beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Envista Holdings reported EPS of $0.41 for Q2 2026 against a $0.34 estimate — a 22.28% beat.
How much revenue did NVST report last quarter?
Envista Holdings reported $730.5M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $716.1M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
