Ocular Therapeutix (OCUL) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q1 2026
- Period end
- Mar 31, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$0.40
- EPS estimate
- −$0.31
- EPS surprise
- −27.06%
- Revenue surprise
- −15.23%
- Revenue
- $10.8M
- Revenue estimate
- $12.7M
- Reported
- May 5, 2026
Ocular Therapeutix reported Q1 2026 results on May 5, 2026. The company posted a loss of $0.40 per share, wider than the $0.31 loss expected, a 27.06% miss. Revenue was $10.8 million against a $12.7 million estimate, 15.23% short. Compared with Q1 2025, the loss widened from $0.38 per share, while revenue was almost unchanged from $10.7 million.
The company has reported a loss in 19 of the 20 quarters in the table. The only profit was Q3 2021, at $0.03 per share. Annual losses grew each year, from $0.37 per share in 2021 to $0.92 in 2022, $1.01 in 2023 and $1.26 in 2024. Revenue stayed between $7.3 million and $17.1 million a quarter, with the high in Q4 2024. Results have mostly fallen short lately: Ocular beat the EPS estimate in only one of the last eight quarters, Q3 2024. The table has no rows for Q4 2025 or Q2 2026.
In each of the past five years, Q2 results came out in early August and Q3 results between November 4 and November 14. The next row added here will show whether the loss per share stays near the $0.38–$0.40 range of recent quarters.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | May 5, 2026 | −$0.31 | −$0.40 | −27.06% | $10.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 4, 2025 | −$0.37 | −$0.38 | −2.29% | $14.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 5, 2025 | −$0.36 | −$0.39 | −9.34% | $13.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 5, 2025 | −$0.29 | −$0.38 | −29.08% | $10.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Mar 3, 2025 | −$0.25 | −$0.29 | −14.22% | $17.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 14, 2024 | −$0.24 | −$0.22 | +9.35% | $15.4M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 7, 2024 | −$0.22 | −$0.26 | −17.49% | $16.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 7, 2024 | −$0.19 | −$0.49 | −154.55% | $14.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Mar 11, 2024 | −$0.30 | −$0.35 | −18.12% | $14.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 7, 2023 | −$0.29 | −$0.01 | +97.88% | $15.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 7, 2023 | −$0.30 | −$0.26 | +13.74% | $15.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 8, 2023 | −$0.26 | −$0.39 | −48.12% | $13.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Mar 6, 2023 | −$0.25 | −$0.20 | +21.04% | $14.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 7, 2022 | −$0.24 | −$0.31 | −30.09% | $12.0M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 8, 2022 | −$0.22 | −$0.25 | −12.61% | $12.3M | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 9, 2022 | −$0.23 | −$0.16 | +31.62% | $13.2M | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 28, 2022 | −$0.23 | −$0.05 | +78.63% | $12.3M | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 8, 2021 | −$0.26 | $0.03 | +111.54% | $12.2M | — |
| Q2 2021 | Aug 9, 2021 | −$0.21 | −$0.11 | +47.62% | $11.7M | — |
| Q1 2021 | May 5, 2021 | −$0.21 | −$0.24 | −16.11% | $7.3M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Ocular Therapeutix (OCUL) last report earnings?
Ocular Therapeutix last reported on May 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q1 2026.
Did OCUL beat earnings estimates?
No. Ocular Therapeutix reported EPS of −$0.40 for Q1 2026 against a −$0.31 estimate — a 27.06% miss.
How much revenue did OCUL report last quarter?
Ocular Therapeutix reported $10.8M in revenue for Q1 2026, against a consensus estimate of $12.7M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
