Palo Alto Networks (PANW) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q4 2026
- Period end
- Jul 31, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.02
- EPS estimate
- $0.98
- EPS surprise
- +4.35%
- Revenue surprise
- +1.74%
- Revenue
- $3.4B
- Revenue estimate
- $3.4B
- Reported
- Sep 1, 2026
Palo Alto Networks reported fiscal Q4 2026 results on September 1, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.02, ahead of the $0.98 estimate by 4.35%. Revenue was $3.4 billion, 1.74% above the $3.4 billion consensus. Compared with Q4 2025, EPS rose about 7% from $0.95, while revenue rose about 36% from $2.5 billion.
Annual EPS rose in every fiscal year in the table, from $1.26 in fiscal 2022 to $2.22 in 2023, $2.84 in 2024, $3.34 in 2025 and $3.83 in 2026. That is about three times the fiscal 2022 level, and up about 15% on fiscal 2025. Annual revenue more than doubled over the same span, from $5.5 billion to $11.5 billion, with fiscal 2026 up 25%. Q4 2026 revenue is the highest quarter in the table, while the EPS high is $1.03 from Q2 2026. The company beat EPS estimates in all of the last 20 quarters. The largest beat was 35.10% in Q2 2023.
Palo Alto Networks reported fiscal Q1 between November 15 and November 20 in each of the past five years. That points to mid-to-late November 2026 for the next report. It will open fiscal 2027 and show whether revenue growth stays ahead of EPS growth.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | Sep 1, 2026 | $0.98 | $1.02 | +4.35% | $3.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2026 | Jun 2, 2026 | $0.79 | $0.85 | +7.20% | $3.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | Feb 17, 2026 | $0.94 | $1.03 | +9.69% | $2.6B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Nov 19, 2025 | $0.89 | $0.93 | +4.34% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Aug 18, 2025 | $0.89 | $0.95 | +7.32% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | May 20, 2025 | $0.77 | $0.80 | +3.67% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Feb 13, 2025 | $0.78 | $0.81 | +3.97% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Nov 20, 2024 | $0.74 | $0.78 | +5.36% | $2.1B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Aug 19, 2024 | $0.70 | $0.76 | +7.12% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | May 20, 2024 | $0.64 | $0.66 | +3.66% | $2.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Feb 20, 2024 | $0.65 | $0.73 | +12.34% | $2.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Nov 15, 2023 | $0.60 | $0.69 | +14.35% | $1.9B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Aug 18, 2023 | $0.64 | $0.72 | +12.01% | $2.0B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | May 23, 2023 | $0.47 | $0.55 | +17.72% | $1.7B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Feb 21, 2023 | $0.39 | $0.53 | +35.10% | $1.7B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Nov 17, 2022 | $0.34 | $0.42 | +20.96% | $1.6B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Aug 22, 2022 | $0.38 | $0.40 | +4.93% | $1.6B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | May 19, 2022 | $0.28 | $0.30 | +6.73% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Feb 22, 2022 | $0.27 | $0.29 | +5.72% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Nov 18, 2021 | $0.26 | $0.27 | +4.67% | $1.2B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Palo Alto Networks (PANW) last report earnings?
Palo Alto Networks last reported on Sep 1, 2026, covering fiscal Q4 2026.
Did PANW beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Palo Alto Networks reported EPS of $1.02 for Q4 2026 against a $0.98 estimate — a 4.35% beat.
How much revenue did PANW report last quarter?
Palo Alto Networks reported $3.4B in revenue for Q4 2026, against a consensus estimate of $3.4B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
