Sturm, Ruger
RGR

Sturm, Ruger (RGR) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 27, 2026
Revenue
$158.1M
Reported
Jul 29, 2026

Sturm, Ruger reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.52, ahead of the $0.42 estimate by 23.81%. Revenue reached $158.1 million, about 23% above the $128.5 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 27% from $0.41 and revenue rose about 19% from $132.5 million.

The longer record shows a steep decline in earnings since 2022. Annual EPS was $4.96 in 2022, then $2.72 in 2023, $1.77 in 2024 and $1.24 in 2025, a drop of 75% over three years. Revenue stayed in a narrow band, between $535.7 million and $595.9 million a year. The table's low was Q3 2025, at $0.11 per share. The first half of 2026 brought $0.79 per share, slightly below $0.87 a year earlier, on revenue about 12% higher. The company was profitable in all 20 quarters shown but beat the EPS estimate only 6 times, missing it 13 times.

Sturm, Ruger reported its third quarter between October 30 and November 5 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for Q3 2026. It will show whether the Q2 rebound in revenue and EPS carries into the second half.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Jul 29, 2026$0.42$0.52+23.81%$158.1MSEC
Q1 2026May 6, 2026$0.34$0.27−20.59%$141.4MSEC
Q4 2025Mar 2, 2026$0.25$0.26+4.00%$151.1MSEC
Q3 2025Nov 5, 2025$0.36$0.11−69.01%$126.8MSEC
Q2 2025Jul 30, 2025$0.38$0.41+7.89%$132.5MSEC
Q1 2025Apr 30, 2025$0.65$0.46−29.23%$135.7MSEC
Q4 2024Feb 19, 2025$0.62$0.62+0.00%$145.8MSEC
Q3 2024Oct 30, 2024$0.56$0.28−50.00%$122.3MSEC
Q2 2024Jul 31, 2024$0.76$0.47−38.16%$130.8MSEC
Q1 2024May 7, 2024$0.84$0.40−52.38%$136.8MSEC
Q4 2023Feb 21, 2024$0.67$0.58−13.43%$130.6MSEC
Q3 2023Nov 1, 2023$0.63$0.42−32.80%$120.9MSEC
Q2 2023Aug 2, 2023$0.80$0.91+13.75%$142.8MSEC
Q1 2023May 3, 2023$0.97$0.81−16.49%$149.5MSEC
Q4 2022Feb 22, 2023$0.98$1.06+8.16%$149.2MSEC
Q3 2022Nov 2, 2022$1.14$1.03−9.65%$139.4MSEC
Q2 2022Aug 3, 2022$1.50$1.17−21.74%$140.7MSEC
Q1 2022May 4, 2022$1.73$1.70−1.45%$166.6MSEC
Q4 2021Feb 23, 2022$1.94$2.14+10.59%$168.0MSEC
Q3 2021Nov 3, 2021$2.18$1.98−9.17%$178.2MSEC

Quarterly revenue

Q3 2021
$178.2M
Q4 2021
$168.0M
Q1 2022
$166.6M
Q2 2022
$140.7M
Q3 2022
$139.4M
Q4 2022
$149.2M
Q1 2023
$149.5M
Q2 2023
$142.8M
Q3 2023
$120.9M
Q4 2023
$130.6M
Q1 2024
$136.8M
Q2 2024
$130.8M
Q3 2024
$122.3M
Q4 2024
$145.8M
Q1 2025
$135.7M
Q2 2025
$132.5M
Q3 2025
$126.8M
Q4 2025
$151.1M
Q1 2026
$141.4M
Q2 2026
$158.1M

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Sturm, Ruger (RGR) last report earnings?

    Sturm, Ruger last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did RGR beat earnings estimates?

    Yes. Sturm, Ruger reported EPS of $0.52 for Q2 2026 against a $0.42 estimate — a 23.81% beat.

  • How much revenue did RGR report last quarter?

    Sturm, Ruger reported $158.1M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $128.5M.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.