RLJ Lodging (RLJ) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.16
- EPS estimate
- $0.15
- EPS surprise
- +7.02%
- Revenue surprise
- +3.37%
- Revenue
- $383.0M
- Revenue estimate
- $370.5M
- Reported
- Aug 6, 2026
RLJ Lodging reported Q2 2026 results on August 6, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.16, ahead of the $0.15 estimate by 7.02%. Revenue was $383.0 million, a high for the table and about 3.4% above the $370.5 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose from $0.15 and revenue grew about 5.5% from $363.1 million.
The record has a clear seasonal shape. The second quarter has been the most profitable of each year since 2022, with EPS between $0.15 and $0.22, while recent first and fourth quarters were small losses. The three quarters before Q2 2026 were all losses, of $0.04 to $0.07 per share. Annual EPS was $0.10 in 2022, $0.32 in 2023, $0.27 in 2024 and $0.02 in 2025. Annual revenue rose from $1.19 billion in 2022 to $1.37 billion in 2024, then eased to $1.35 billion in 2025. RLJ beat the EPS estimate in each of the last 14 quarters.
RLJ reported its third quarter between November 1 and November 6 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for Q3 2026. It will show whether the company returns to profit in a quarter that was a $0.07 loss a year earlier.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 6, 2026 | $0.15 | $0.16 | +7.02% | $383.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 4, 2026 | −$0.07 | −$0.05 | +32.43% | $340.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 26, 2026 | −$0.07 | −$0.04 | +42.36% | $328.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 5, 2025 | −$0.09 | −$0.07 | +18.32% | $330.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | $0.11 | $0.15 | +39.93% | $363.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 5, 2025 | −$0.05 | −$0.02 | +56.71% | $328.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 25, 2025 | −$0.04 | −$0.01 | +75.96% | $330.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 | −$0.00 | $0.09 | +2912.50% | $345.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | $0.15 | $0.20 | +37.93% | $369.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | −$0.01 | −$0.01 | +12.28% | $324.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 26, 2024 | −$0.01 | $0.01 | +300.00% | $319.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | $0.04 | $0.06 | +39.21% | $334.4M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 4, 2023 | $0.20 | $0.22 | +11.85% | $357.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 4, 2023 | −$0.01 | $0.03 | +400.00% | $314.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | $0.00 | $0.00 | −100.00% | $302.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $0.04 | $0.07 | +65.48% | $318.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | $0.10 | $0.16 | +56.40% | $330.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | −$0.14 | −$0.13 | +7.60% | $242.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 23, 2022 | −$0.15 | −$0.21 | −36.10% | $238.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | −$0.16 | −$0.94 | −483.49% | $233.8M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did RLJ Lodging (RLJ) last report earnings?
RLJ Lodging last reported on Aug 6, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did RLJ beat earnings estimates?
Yes. RLJ Lodging reported EPS of $0.16 for Q2 2026 against a $0.15 estimate — a 7.02% beat.
How much revenue did RLJ report last quarter?
RLJ Lodging reported $383.0M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $370.5M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
