Rayonier (RYN) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.10
- EPS estimate
- $0.10
- EPS surprise
- +0.70%
- Revenue surprise
- +5.94%
- Revenue
- $396.5M
- Revenue estimate
- $374.3M
- Reported
- Aug 5, 2026
Rayonier reported Q2 2026 results on August 5, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.10, in line with the $0.10 estimate, a surprise of 0.70%. Revenue was $396.5 million, above the $374.3 million consensus by about 6%. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose from $0.06, and revenue was about 3.7 times the $106.5 million of a year earlier.
Revenue in the table changed level in 2026. Quarterly revenue ran mostly between about $170 million and $260 million from 2022 through 2024, fell to between $82.9 million and $177.5 million in 2025, then reached $276.8 million in Q1 2026 and $396.5 million in Q2, the highest in the table. Revenue for the first half of 2026, $673.3 million, already exceeds the $484.4 million for all of 2025. Annual EPS was $0.62 in 2022, $0.36 in 2023, $0.46 in 2024 and $0.56 in 2025. The only loss in the table was Q1 2025, at $0.02 per share. Rayonier beat the EPS estimate in 14 of the last 20 quarters, including each of the last four.
Rayonier reported its third quarter between November 1 and November 6 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 | $0.10 | $0.10 | +0.70% | $396.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 6, 2026 | $0.03 | $0.07 | +114.07% | $276.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 11, 2026 | $0.11 | $0.20 | +74.37% | $117.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 5, 2025 | $0.22 | $0.32 | +47.87% | $177.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | $0.04 | $0.06 | +44.58% | $106.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | $0.08 | −$0.02 | −124.97% | $82.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 5, 2025 | $0.20 | $0.27 | +37.13% | $231.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 | $0.12 | $0.12 | −3.07% | $195.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 7, 2024 | $0.14 | $0.02 | −85.42% | $173.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | $0.04 | $0.05 | +15.74% | $168.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | $0.15 | $0.17 | +9.82% | $225.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | $0.12 | $0.13 | +9.70% | $201.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $0.08 | $0.05 | −40.55% | $208.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 3, 2023 | $0.11 | $0.01 | −90.92% | $179.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 1, 2023 | $0.13 | $0.11 | −12.00% | $245.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $0.11 | $0.15 | +32.39% | $195.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 3, 2022 | $0.15 | $0.16 | +3.83% | $246.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $0.16 | $0.20 | +27.31% | $222.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 2, 2022 | −$0.00 | $0.01 | +343.90% | $262.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 3, 2021 | $0.14 | $0.35 | +156.04% | $364.7M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Rayonier (RYN) last report earnings?
Rayonier last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did RYN beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Rayonier reported EPS of $0.10 for Q2 2026 against a $0.10 estimate — a 0.70% beat.
How much revenue did RYN report last quarter?
Rayonier reported $396.5M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $374.3M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
