Ryerson Holding (RYZ) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.52
- EPS estimate
- $0.41
- EPS surprise
- +26.83%
- Revenue surprise
- +5.81%
- Revenue
- $2.0B
- Revenue estimate
- $1.9B
- Reported
- Jul 29, 2026
Ryerson reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. EPS was $0.52, beating the $0.41 estimate by 26.83%. Revenue was about $2.0 billion against a $1.9 billion consensus. A year earlier, Q2 2025 earned $0.08 per share on about $1.2 billion of revenue. The table rounds revenue to the nearest $0.1 billion, so the year-over-year rise of roughly two-thirds is approximate.
The longer record moved from large profits to losses and back. Annual EPS was $10.41 in 2022 and $4.06 in 2023. Ryerson then lost $0.19 per share in 2024 and $1.57 in 2025, with a $1.01 loss in Q4 2025, the weakest quarter shown. Annual revenue fell from about $6.2 billion in 2022 to about $4.6 billion in 2025. Quarterly revenue then rose from $1.1 billion in Q4 2025 to $1.6 billion in Q1 2026 and $2.0 billion in Q2, the high in the table. The first half of 2026 earned $0.82 per share, against a $0.10 loss a year earlier. Ryerson beat the EPS estimate in 12 of 20 quarters.
Third-quarter results came between October 28 and November 3 in past years, pointing to late October or early November 2026.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $0.41 | $0.52 | +26.83% | $2.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 6, 2026 | $0.29 | $0.30 | +5.26% | $1.6B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 19, 2026 | −$0.65 | −$1.01 | −55.38% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 28, 2025 | $0.02 | −$0.46 | −3166.67% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 29, 2025 | $0.19 | $0.08 | −57.89% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | −$0.24 | −$0.18 | +23.40% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 20, 2025 | −$0.48 | −$0.14 | +71.12% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 29, 2024 | $0.06 | −$0.20 | −433.33% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 30, 2024 | $0.21 | $0.33 | +57.14% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | $0.32 | −$0.18 | −157.14% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 21, 2024 | $0.26 | $0.73 | +180.77% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 30, 2023 | $0.37 | $1.00 | +170.27% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 31, 2023 | $1.35 | $1.06 | −21.19% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 1, 2023 | $1.00 | $1.27 | +27.00% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 22, 2023 | $0.79 | −$0.65 | −182.28% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $2.45 | $1.48 | −39.47% | $1.5B | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 3, 2022 | $4.53 | $5.31 | +17.35% | $1.7B | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $3.92 | $4.27 | +8.93% | $1.7B | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 23, 2022 | $2.15 | $2.68 | +24.65% | $1.5B | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 3, 2021 | $1.75 | $3.25 | +85.71% | $1.6B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Ryerson Holding (RYZ) last report earnings?
Ryerson Holding last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did RYZ beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Ryerson Holding reported EPS of $0.52 for Q2 2026 against a $0.41 estimate — a 26.83% beat.
How much revenue did RYZ report last quarter?
Ryerson Holding reported $2.0B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.9B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
