Safe Bulkers
SB

Safe Bulkers (SB) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 30, 2026
Revenue
$87.5M
Reported
Jul 29, 2026

Safe Bulkers reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.28, beating the $0.25 estimate by 12.00%. Revenue of $87.5 million topped the $77.5 million consensus by 12.86%. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose from just $0.01 and revenue grew about 33% from $65.7 million.

The longer record shows a decline and a partial recovery. Annual EPS fell from $1.32 in 2022 to $0.55 in 2023, edged up to $0.68 in 2024, then dropped to $0.32 in 2025. The first half of 2026 already adds up to $0.46. The EPS highs in the table are $0.40 per share in Q3 2021 and Q2 2022, and the revenue high is $93.7 million in Q3 2022. The low is Q2 2025's $0.01. Over the last 20 quarters, Safe Bulkers beat EPS estimates 12 times, missed 7 times and matched once, while revenue came in above the estimate in all 20.

Third-quarter results arrived between November 3 and November 26 in each of the past five years, which points to November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the higher earnings of the first half of 2026 carry into Q3.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Jul 29, 2026$0.25$0.28+12.00%$87.5MSEC
Q1 2026Jun 18, 2026$0.09$0.18+100.00%$74.4MSEC
Q4 2025Feb 23, 2026$0.14$0.14+0.00%$75.9MSEC
Q3 2025Nov 26, 2025$0.10$0.12+24.87%$73.1MSEC
Q2 2025Jul 30, 2025$0.07$0.01−85.07%$65.7MSEC
Q1 2025May 20, 2025$0.03$0.05+49.70%$64.3MSEC
Q4 2024Feb 19, 2025$0.14$0.15+4.60%$71.5MSEC
Q3 2024Nov 14, 2024$0.17$0.16−4.02%$75.9MSEC
Q2 2024Jul 30, 2024$0.19$0.17−11.32%$81.9MSEC
Q1 2024Apr 29, 2024$0.19$0.20+5.43%$81.7MSEC
Q4 2023Feb 13, 2024$0.17$0.25+44.26%$82.3MSEC
Q3 2023Nov 8, 2023$0.10$0.08−16.41%$64.7MSEC
Q2 2023Jul 27, 2023$0.11$0.12+10.70%$73.3MSEC
Q1 2023May 11, 2023$0.14$0.10−29.97%$66.8MSEC
Q4 2022Feb 15, 2023$0.25$0.29+15.95%$86.7MSEC
Q3 2022Nov 10, 2022$0.30$0.39+28.16%$93.7M—
Q2 2022Jul 28, 2022$0.31$0.40+28.74%$91.6M—
Q1 2022May 26, 2022$0.28$0.24−13.64%$77.7M—
Q4 2021Mar 9, 2022$0.39$0.39−0.99%$92.4M—
Q3 2021Nov 3, 2021$0.39$0.40+2.54%$92.5M—

Quarterly revenue

Q3 2021
$92.5M
Q4 2021
$92.4M
Q1 2022
$77.7M
Q2 2022
$91.6M
Q3 2022
$93.7M
Q4 2022
$86.7M
Q1 2023
$66.8M
Q2 2023
$73.3M
Q3 2023
$64.7M
Q4 2023
$82.3M
Q1 2024
$81.7M
Q2 2024
$81.9M
Q3 2024
$75.9M
Q4 2024
$71.5M
Q1 2025
$64.3M
Q2 2025
$65.7M
Q3 2025
$73.1M
Q4 2025
$75.9M
Q1 2026
$74.4M
Q2 2026
$87.5M

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Safe Bulkers (SB) last report earnings?

    Safe Bulkers last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did SB beat earnings estimates?

    Yes. Safe Bulkers reported EPS of $0.28 for Q2 2026 against a $0.25 estimate — a 12.00% beat.

  • How much revenue did SB report last quarter?

    Safe Bulkers reported $87.5M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $77.5M.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.