Stepan (SCL) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.18
- EPS estimate
- $0.61
- EPS surprise
- +93.44%
- Revenue surprise
- +7.59%
- Revenue
- $684.1M
- Revenue estimate
- $635.9M
- Reported
- Jul 29, 2026
Stepan reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.18, nearly double the $0.61 estimate, a 93.44% beat. Revenue of $684.1 million topped the $635.9 million consensus by 7.59%. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS more than doubled from $0.52 and revenue rose 15% from $594.7 million.
It was Stepan's highest quarterly EPS since Q3 2022. Annual EPS dropped from $6.66 in 2022 to $2.21 in 2023, then eased to $2.20 in 2024 and $1.82 in 2025. Q4 2025 was a small loss of $0.02 per share, the only loss in the table. The first half of 2026 adds up to $1.63, about 20% above the $1.36 of a year earlier. The highs here both come from Q2 2022, at $2.30 per share and $751.6 million in revenue. Results against estimates have been mixed: over the last 20 quarters, Stepan beat EPS estimates 10 times and missed 10 times.
Third-quarter results came between October 18 and October 30 in each of the past five years, which points to mid-to-late October 2026 for the next report. It will show whether earnings stay near the Q2 level or return toward the 2023 to 2025 range.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $0.61 | $1.18 | +93.44% | $684.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 28, 2026 | $0.39 | $0.45 | +16.88% | $604.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 23, 2026 | $0.40 | −$0.02 | −105.06% | $553.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 | $0.62 | $0.48 | −21.95% | $590.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | $0.90 | $0.52 | −42.22% | $594.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 29, 2025 | $0.60 | $0.84 | +40.94% | $593.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 19, 2025 | $0.33 | $0.12 | −64.00% | $525.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 | $0.65 | $1.03 | +57.66% | $546.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | $0.67 | $0.41 | −38.81% | $556.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | $0.35 | $0.64 | +81.56% | $551.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 20, 2024 | $0.37 | $0.33 | −10.81% | $532.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 18, 2023 | $0.76 | $0.64 | −15.23% | $562.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 26, 2023 | $1.17 | $0.53 | −54.60% | $580.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 25, 2023 | $0.94 | $0.71 | −24.67% | $651.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 16, 2023 | $0.54 | $0.59 | +9.77% | $627.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 19, 2022 | $1.61 | $2.01 | +25.23% | $719.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 27, 2022 | $1.90 | $2.30 | +21.37% | $751.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 26, 2022 | $1.31 | $1.76 | +34.10% | $675.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 17, 2022 | $1.01 | $0.97 | −3.48% | $610.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 20, 2021 | $1.39 | $1.57 | +12.75% | $602.7M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Stepan (SCL) last report earnings?
Stepan last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did SCL beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Stepan reported EPS of $1.18 for Q2 2026 against a $0.61 estimate — a 93.44% beat.
How much revenue did SCL report last quarter?
Stepan reported $684.1M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $635.9M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
