ScanSource (SCSC) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q4 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.46
- EPS estimate
- $1.14
- EPS surprise
- +28.07%
- Revenue surprise
- +17.04%
- Revenue
- $953.1M
- Revenue estimate
- $814.4M
- Reported
- Aug 20, 2026
ScanSource reported fiscal Q4 2026 results on August 20, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.46, beating the $1.14 estimate by 28.07%. Revenue of $953.1 million topped the $814.4 million consensus by 17.04%. Compared with fiscal Q4 2025, EPS rose about 43% from $1.02 and revenue grew about 17% from $812.9 million.
The quarter closed ScanSource's strongest fiscal year in the table. Annual EPS slipped from $3.96 in fiscal 2022 to $3.85 in 2023 and $3.08 in 2024, then rose to $3.57 in 2025 and $4.26 in 2026, up about 19%. Full-year revenue grew about 6% in fiscal 2026 to $3.2 billion. Q4 2026's $1.46 is the quarterly EPS high here, and its revenue was the highest since fiscal Q2 2023. Over the last 20 quarters, ScanSource beat EPS estimates 13 times and missed 7 times, including four misses in a row through fiscal 2024.
Fiscal Q1 results came between November 6 and November 9 in each of the past five years, which points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will open fiscal 2027 and show whether the higher earnings of Q4 carry into the new year.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | Aug 20, 2026 | $1.14 | $1.46 | +28.07% | $953.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2026 | May 7, 2026 | $0.92 | $0.94 | +2.17% | $766.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | Feb 5, 2026 | $1.01 | $0.80 | −20.79% | $760.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Nov 6, 2025 | $0.93 | $1.06 | +13.98% | $739.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Aug 21, 2025 | $0.92 | $1.02 | +10.47% | $812.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | May 8, 2025 | $0.78 | $0.86 | +10.97% | $704.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jan 30, 2025 | $0.91 | $0.85 | −6.25% | $747.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Nov 7, 2024 | $0.78 | $0.84 | +7.69% | $775.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Aug 27, 2024 | $0.93 | $0.80 | −14.28% | $746.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | May 7, 2024 | $0.84 | $0.69 | −17.53% | $752.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Feb 6, 2024 | $0.97 | $0.85 | −12.37% | $884.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Nov 9, 2023 | $0.90 | $0.74 | −18.08% | $876.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Aug 22, 2023 | $0.75 | $0.76 | +1.33% | $947.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | May 9, 2023 | $0.90 | $0.96 | +6.67% | $885.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Feb 7, 2023 | $1.04 | $1.06 | +2.25% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Nov 8, 2022 | $1.05 | $1.07 | +2.23% | $943.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Aug 23, 2022 | $0.97 | $0.91 | −6.19% | $962.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | May 10, 2022 | $0.67 | $1.04 | +55.22% | $846.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Feb 8, 2022 | $0.84 | $1.02 | +21.43% | $864.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Nov 9, 2021 | $0.72 | $0.99 | +37.50% | $857.3M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did ScanSource (SCSC) last report earnings?
ScanSource last reported on Aug 20, 2026, covering fiscal Q4 2026.
Did SCSC beat earnings estimates?
Yes. ScanSource reported EPS of $1.46 for Q4 2026 against a $1.14 estimate — a 28.07% beat.
How much revenue did SCSC report last quarter?
ScanSource reported $953.1M in revenue for Q4 2026, against a consensus estimate of $814.4M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
