Signet Jewelers (SIG) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2027
- Period end
- Aug 1, 2026
- EPS actual
- $2.19
- EPS estimate
- $1.74
- EPS surprise
- +26.16%
- Revenue surprise
- −0.09%
- Revenue
- $1.5B
- Revenue estimate
- $1.5B
- Reported
- Sep 9, 2026
Signet reported fiscal Q2 2027 results, for the quarter ended August 1, 2026, on September 9, 2026. Earnings per share were $2.19, beating the $1.74 estimate by 26.16%. Revenue was $1.5 billion, 0.09% below the $1.5 billion consensus. Compared with fiscal Q2 2026, EPS rose about 36% from $1.61, while revenue was unchanged at $1.5 billion.
Signet's year is highly seasonal. The fourth quarter is the largest by far, with EPS of $6.25 to $6.73 and revenue of $2.3 billion to $2.5 billion, while the third quarter is the smallest. Annual EPS was $10.30 in fiscal 2024, $9.22 in 2025 and $9.67 in 2026, as annual revenue eased from about $7.2 billion to $6.7 billion. The first half of fiscal 2027 totaled $3.75, about 34% above the $2.79 of a year earlier. Signet beat EPS estimates in 13 of the 14 quarters shown, missing only in fiscal Q3 2025, by 24.84%.
Fiscal Q3 results came between December 2 and December 5 in each of the past three years. That points to early December 2026 for the next report. It will cover the quarter that has been the smallest of each year in the table.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2027 | Sep 9, 2026 | $1.74 | $2.19 | +26.16% | $1.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2027 | Jun 2, 2026 | $1.38 | $1.56 | +12.91% | $1.6B | SEC |
| Q4 2026 | Mar 19, 2026 | $6.10 | $6.25 | +2.45% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2026 | Dec 2, 2025 | $0.29 | $0.63 | +119.67% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | Sep 2, 2025 | $1.24 | $1.61 | +29.74% | $1.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Jun 3, 2025 | $1.00 | $1.18 | +18.07% | $1.5B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Mar 19, 2025 | $6.25 | $6.62 | +5.95% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Dec 5, 2024 | $0.32 | $0.24 | −24.84% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Sep 12, 2024 | $1.14 | $1.25 | +9.73% | $1.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Jun 13, 2024 | $0.85 | $1.11 | +30.31% | $1.5B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Mar 20, 2024 | $6.37 | $6.73 | +5.62% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Dec 5, 2023 | $0.18 | $0.24 | +32.45% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 31, 2023 | $1.45 | $1.55 | +6.79% | $1.6B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Jun 8, 2023 | $1.49 | $1.78 | +19.59% | $1.7B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Signet Jewelers (SIG) last report earnings?
Signet Jewelers last reported on Sep 9, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2027.
Did SIG beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Signet Jewelers reported EPS of $2.19 for Q2 2027 against a $1.74 estimate — a 26.16% beat.
How much revenue did SIG report last quarter?
Signet Jewelers reported $1.5B in revenue for Q2 2027, against a consensus estimate of $1.5B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
