SLR Investment (SLRC) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.33
- EPS estimate
- $0.33
- EPS surprise
- −0.63%
- Revenue surprise
- +0.00%
- Revenue
- $48.8M
- Revenue estimate
- $48.8M
- Reported
- Aug 4, 2026
SLR Investment reported Q2 2026 results on August 4, 2026. EPS was $0.33, matching the $0.33 estimate on a rounded basis, though the source records a 0.63% miss. Revenue of $48.8 million matched the $48.8 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS fell 17.5% from $0.40 and revenue fell about 9.5% from $53.9 million.
The last two quarters both came in at $0.33, the lowest EPS since Q1 2022's $0.32. Annual EPS rose from $1.47 in 2022 to $1.70 in 2023 and $1.71 in 2024, then eased to $1.61 in 2025. Revenue peaked in the table at $59.8 million in Q3 2024 and has drifted lower since; Q2 2026 was about 18% below that peak. Over the last 20 quarters SLR beat the EPS estimate 8 times and missed 12 times, mostly by less than 4%. The largest misses were Q1 2026, at 17.36%, and Q1 2022, at 10.44%.
SLR has reported third-quarter results between November 2 and November 7 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the Q3 report, which will show whether EPS holds at $0.33 or moves back toward the $0.40 level of 2025.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 4, 2026 | $0.33 | $0.33 | −0.63% | $48.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 5, 2026 | $0.40 | $0.33 | −17.36% | $49.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 24, 2026 | $0.40 | $0.40 | −0.12% | $54.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 4, 2025 | $0.41 | $0.40 | −2.79% | $57.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 5, 2025 | $0.40 | $0.40 | −1.09% | $53.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 7, 2025 | $0.41 | $0.41 | −0.22% | $53.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 25, 2025 | $0.43 | $0.44 | +1.97% | $55.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 | $0.43 | $0.40 | −6.41% | $59.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 7, 2024 | $0.43 | $0.43 | +0.02% | $59.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 8, 2024 | $0.43 | $0.44 | +2.92% | $58.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 27, 2024 | $0.43 | $0.44 | +2.16% | $59.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 7, 2023 | $0.43 | $0.43 | +0.58% | $59.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 8, 2023 | $0.42 | $0.42 | +0.99% | $56.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 10, 2023 | $0.42 | $0.41 | −3.51% | $53.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | $0.40 | $0.41 | +1.38% | $54.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $0.38 | $0.37 | −3.55% | $47.6M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 2, 2022 | $0.35 | $0.37 | +5.11% | $42.8M | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 3, 2022 | $0.36 | $0.32 | −10.44% | $33.0M | — |
| Q4 2021 | Mar 1, 2022 | $0.38 | $0.35 | −6.99% | $35.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 3, 2021 | $0.37 | $0.36 | −2.04% | $32.2M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did SLR Investment (SLRC) last report earnings?
SLR Investment last reported on Aug 4, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did SLRC beat earnings estimates?
No. SLR Investment reported EPS of $0.33 for Q2 2026 against a $0.33 estimate — a 0.63% miss.
How much revenue did SLRC report last quarter?
SLR Investment reported $48.8M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $48.8M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
