SM Energy (SM) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $2.19
- EPS estimate
- $1.96
- EPS surprise
- +11.58%
- Revenue surprise
- +23.46%
- Revenue
- $2.5B
- Revenue estimate
- $2.0B
- Reported
- Aug 5, 2026
SM Energy reported Q2 2026 results on August 5, 2026. Earnings per share were $2.19, ahead of the $1.96 estimate by 11.58%. Revenue was $2.5 billion against a $2.0 billion consensus, a 23.46% beat. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose 46% from $1.50, and revenue more than tripled from $792.9 million.
Q2 2026 matched Q2 2022's $2.19 as the highest EPS in the table, and its revenue is the highest in the table by a wide margin. Before 2026, quarterly revenue stayed between about $550 million and $1.0 billion. Annual EPS was $7.28 in 2022, $5.90 in 2023, $6.79 in 2024 and $5.42 in 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to $3.74, about 15% more than the same period a year earlier. Over the last 20 quarters, SM Energy topped the EPS estimate 18 times; both misses were under 3%.
Q3 results came out between October 28 and November 3 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether revenue stays near the higher level of the last two quarters.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 | $1.96 | $2.19 | +11.58% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 6, 2026 | $1.12 | $1.55 | +37.89% | $1.5B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 25, 2026 | $0.85 | $0.83 | −2.62% | $705.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 3, 2025 | $1.26 | $1.33 | +5.17% | $811.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | $1.25 | $1.50 | +19.92% | $792.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 1, 2025 | $1.62 | $1.76 | +8.46% | $844.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 19, 2025 | $1.92 | $1.91 | −0.44% | $852.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | $1.48 | $1.62 | +9.39% | $643.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 7, 2024 | $1.52 | $1.85 | +21.53% | $634.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | $1.28 | $1.41 | +9.88% | $559.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 21, 2024 | $1.39 | $1.56 | +11.95% | $608.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 2, 2023 | $1.61 | $1.73 | +7.15% | $640.9M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $1.09 | $1.28 | +16.92% | $550.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 27, 2023 | $1.23 | $1.33 | +7.86% | $573.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 22, 2023 | $1.20 | $1.29 | +7.18% | $671.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 3, 2022 | $1.72 | $1.82 | +5.75% | $835.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 3, 2022 | $2.16 | $2.19 | +1.42% | $992.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 28, 2022 | $1.94 | $1.98 | +2.18% | $859.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 24, 2022 | $0.77 | $1.14 | +48.77% | $855.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 28, 2021 | $0.14 | $0.74 | +433.91% | $546.7M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did SM Energy (SM) last report earnings?
SM Energy last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did SM beat earnings estimates?
Yes. SM Energy reported EPS of $2.19 for Q2 2026 against a $1.96 estimate — a 11.58% beat.
How much revenue did SM report last quarter?
SM Energy reported $2.5B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $2.0B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
