Summit Midstream (SMC) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.11
- EPS estimate
- −$0.36
- EPS surprise
- +130.99%
- Revenue surprise
- −8.27%
- Revenue
- $155.0M
- Revenue estimate
- $169.0M
- Reported
- Aug 10, 2026
Summit Midstream reported Q2 2026 results on August 10, 2026. EPS of $0.11 beat an expected loss of $0.36 by 130.99%. It was the first profit in the table since Q1 2024. Revenue was $155.0 million, about 8% below the $169.0 million consensus but up about 11% from Q1 2026 and the highest in the table. With no Q2 2025 row, there is no year-earlier comparison.
The record skips the four quarters from Q3 2024 to Q2 2025, and several rows carry a $0.00 estimate, meaning no forecast. EPS ranged from a loss of $9.53 per share in Q2 2022 to earnings of $29.73 in Q4 2020, and 14 of the 20 quarters were losses. Full-year losses were $5.06 per share in 2021, $12.52 in 2022 and $6.12 in 2023. Revenue has risen from a low of $85.7 million in Q4 2022 to $139 million to $155 million in the last four quarters shown. Of the 16 quarters with an estimate, Summit beat 6 times and missed 10.
Summit has reported third-quarter results between November 3 and 10 in past years. That points to early November 2026 for the Q3 report, which will show whether the Q2 profit carries forward.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 10, 2026 | −$0.36 | $0.11 | +130.99% | $155.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 11, 2026 | −$0.49 | −$0.43 | +12.24% | $139.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Mar 16, 2026 | $0.00 | −$0.66 | +0.00% | $142.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 10, 2025 | $0.00 | −$0.13 | +0.00% | $146.9M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 9, 2024 | $0.00 | −$2.91 | +0.00% | $101.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | $0.00 | $11.47 | +0.00% | $118.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Mar 15, 2024 | $0.42 | −$2.12 | −604.76% | $127.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 3, 2023 | $0.25 | −$0.27 | −208.00% | $121.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 9, 2023 | $0.08 | −$1.91 | −2487.50% | $97.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 5, 2023 | $0.12 | −$1.82 | −1616.67% | $112.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 24, 2023 | −$1.27 | −$3.03 | −138.58% | $85.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 4, 2022 | −$0.60 | −$1.28 | −113.33% | $88.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | −$1.06 | −$9.53 | −799.06% | $99.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | −$1.09 | $1.32 | +221.10% | $96.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 25, 2022 | −$0.34 | −$3.42 | −896.21% | $99.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | $0.16 | −$0.17 | −206.25% | $102.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2021 | Aug 6, 2021 | −$0.12 | −$2.91 | −2260.10% | $100.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2021 | May 7, 2021 | $0.03 | $1.44 | +5027.86% | $99.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2020 | Mar 4, 2021 | $0.75 | $29.73 | +3843.49% | $96.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2020 | Nov 6, 2020 | $0.01 | $1.25 | +19741.27% | $90.2M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Summit Midstream (SMC) last report earnings?
Summit Midstream last reported on Aug 10, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did SMC beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Summit Midstream reported EPS of $0.11 for Q2 2026 against a −$0.36 estimate — a 130.99% beat.
How much revenue did SMC report last quarter?
Summit Midstream reported $155.0M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $169.0M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
