Sensata (ST) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.98
- EPS estimate
- $0.93
- EPS surprise
- +5.04%
- Revenue surprise
- +2.08%
- Revenue
- $990.6M
- Revenue estimate
- $970.4M
- Reported
- Jul 29, 2026
Sensata reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share of $0.98 beat the $0.93 estimate by 5.04%, and revenue of $990.6 million topped the $970.4 million consensus by 2.08%. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 13% from $0.87 and revenue rose 5% from $943.4 million. The $0.98 was the highest quarterly EPS in the table.
Over the longer run, earnings have been steady rather than fast-growing. Annual EPS was $3.42 in 2022, $3.61 in 2023, $3.44 in 2024 and $3.42 again in 2025. The first half of 2026 totals $1.84, about 11.5% more than the $1.65 of a year earlier. Quarterly revenue has stayed in a band of roughly $0.9 billion to $1.1 billion, with the low of $907.7 million in Q4 2024. Sensata topped the EPS estimate in 17 of the last 20 quarters, usually by single-digit margins. The largest miss was Q4 2023, at 5.40% below.
Sensata reported Q3 results between October 25 and November 4 in each of the past five years, which suggests late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the year-over-year EPS gains of the first half carry into the third quarter.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $0.93 | $0.98 | +5.04% | $990.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 28, 2026 | $0.84 | $0.86 | +2.99% | $934.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 19, 2026 | $0.86 | $0.88 | +1.96% | $917.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 28, 2025 | $0.85 | $0.89 | +4.20% | $932.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 29, 2025 | $0.84 | $0.87 | +3.58% | $943.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 8, 2025 | $0.72 | $0.78 | +8.03% | $911.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 11, 2025 | $0.75 | $0.76 | +1.55% | $907.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 4, 2024 | $0.86 | $0.86 | +0.58% | $982.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 29, 2024 | $0.93 | $0.93 | +0.11% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 29, 2024 | $0.85 | $0.89 | +4.51% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 6, 2024 | $0.86 | $0.81 | −5.40% | $992.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 31, 2023 | $0.90 | $0.91 | +1.00% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 25, 2023 | $0.95 | $0.97 | +2.30% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 25, 2023 | $0.87 | $0.92 | +5.94% | $998.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | $0.88 | $0.96 | +9.64% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 25, 2022 | $0.85 | $0.85 | −0.46% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 26, 2022 | $0.83 | $0.83 | −0.54% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 26, 2022 | $0.76 | $0.78 | +2.81% | $975.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 1, 2022 | $0.81 | $0.87 | +7.99% | $934.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 26, 2021 | $0.83 | $0.87 | +4.86% | $951.0M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Sensata (ST) last report earnings?
Sensata last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did ST beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Sensata reported EPS of $0.98 for Q2 2026 against a $0.93 estimate — a 5.04% beat.
How much revenue did ST report last quarter?
Sensata reported $990.6M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $970.4M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
