Staar Surgical
STAA

Staar Surgical (STAA) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jul 3, 2026
EPS surprise
−27.73%
Revenue
$93.5M
Reported
Aug 12, 2026

Staar Surgical reported Q2 2026 results on August 12, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.16, below the $0.22 estimate, a 27.73% miss. Revenue of $93.5 million came in 3.24% above the $90.6 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, when the company lost $0.34 per share on $44.3 million in revenue, sales more than doubled, up about 111%. The table lists the same $93.5 million for Q1 2026.

Annual EPS was $1.22 in 2022, $1.01 in 2023 and $0.25 in 2024, on yearly revenue of $284.3 million to $322.4 million. Losses followed in Q4 2024 and in each 2025 quarter shown, with revenue as low as $42.6 million in Q1 2025. The table has no row for Q3 2025, so there is no full-year 2025 total. The first half of 2026 brought a profit of $0.57 per share, against a loss of $0.86 a year earlier, on revenue of $187.0 million. Staar beat the EPS estimate in 16 of the 20 quarters shown.

In 2021 through 2024, Q3 results came out between October 30 and November 3. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Aug 12, 2026$0.22$0.16−27.73%$93.5MSEC
Q1 2026May 13, 2026$0.03$0.41+1369.53%$93.5MSEC
Q4 2025Mar 3, 2026$0.18−$0.20−211.11%$57.8MSEC
Q2 2025Aug 6, 2025−$0.57−$0.34+40.17%$44.3MSEC
Q1 2025May 7, 2025−$0.60−$0.52+14.14%$42.6MSEC
Q4 2024Feb 11, 2025−$0.03−$0.51−1774.09%$49.0MSEC
Q3 2024Oct 30, 2024$0.18$0.26+44.52%$88.6MSEC
Q2 2024Aug 7, 2024$0.24$0.39+63.25%$99.0MSEC
Q1 2024May 7, 2024$0.06$0.11+74.55%$77.4MSEC
Q4 2023Feb 26, 2024$0.18$0.13−27.29%$76.3MSEC
Q3 2023Nov 1, 2023$0.18$0.30+69.20%$80.3MSEC
Q2 2023Aug 2, 2023$0.29$0.40+39.91%$92.3MSEC
Q1 2023May 3, 2023$0.07$0.18+144.23%$73.5MSEC
Q4 2022Feb 21, 2023$0.13$0.14+3.86%$64.0MSEC
Q3 2022Nov 2, 2022$0.20$0.37+85.00%$76.0MSEC
Q2 2022Aug 10, 2022$0.23$0.42+80.33%$81.1MSEC
Q1 2022May 4, 2022$0.15$0.29+93.33%$63.2MSEC
Q4 2021Feb 23, 2022$0.17$0.19+11.57%$59.0MSEC
Q3 2021Nov 3, 2021$0.17$0.21+25.97%$58.4MSEC
Q2 2021Aug 4, 2021$0.08$0.27+231.70%$62.4MSEC

Quarterly revenue

Q2 2021
$62.4M
Q3 2021
$58.4M
Q4 2021
$59.0M
Q1 2022
$63.2M
Q2 2022
$81.1M
Q3 2022
$76.0M
Q4 2022
$64.0M
Q1 2023
$73.5M
Q2 2023
$92.3M
Q3 2023
$80.3M
Q4 2023
$76.3M
Q1 2024
$77.4M
Q2 2024
$99.0M
Q3 2024
$88.6M
Q4 2024
$49.0M
Q1 2025
$42.6M
Q2 2025
$44.3M
Q4 2025
$57.8M
Q1 2026
$93.5M
Q2 2026
$93.5M

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Staar Surgical (STAA) last report earnings?

    Staar Surgical last reported on Aug 12, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did STAA beat earnings estimates?

    No. Staar Surgical reported EPS of $0.16 for Q2 2026 against a $0.22 estimate — a 27.73% miss.

  • How much revenue did STAA report last quarter?

    Staar Surgical reported $93.5M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $90.6M.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.