Starling Oncology
STLN

Starling Oncology (STLN) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 30, 2026
EPS actual
−$0.08
EPS estimate
−$0.06
EPS surprise
−25.00%
Revenue
$161.3M
Reported
Aug 6, 2026

Starling Oncology reported Q2 2026 results on August 6, 2026. It posted a loss of $0.08 per share, wider than the $0.06 loss expected, a 25.00% miss. Revenue was $161.3 million, 3.87% above the $155.3 million estimate. Compared with Q2 2025, the loss narrowed from $0.15 per share and revenue rose about 35% from $119.8 million.

Every one of the 18 quarters in the table was a loss, but the losses have been shrinking. Full-year losses were $0.92 per share in 2023, $0.71 in 2024 and $0.56 in 2025. Revenue grew in every one of those years, from $324.4 million in 2023 to $502.8 million in 2025, a rise of about 55%. Q2 2026 set the table's revenue high, and Q1 2026's $0.02 loss was the smallest. The first half of 2026 lost $0.10 per share, against $0.36 a year earlier. Of 15 quarters with an EPS estimate, Starling Oncology beat four and missed 11.

Q3 results came out on November 13 in both 2024 and 2025, and on November 8 in 2023. That points to early or mid-November 2026 for the next report, which will show whether the narrowing loss and revenue growth continue.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Aug 6, 2026−$0.06−$0.08−25.00%$161.3MSEC
Q1 2026May 7, 2026−$0.09−$0.02+77.14%$147.4MSEC
Q4 2025Mar 12, 2026−$0.09−$0.06+33.33%$142.0MSEC
Q3 2025Nov 13, 2025−$0.11−$0.14−23.57%$136.6MSEC
Q2 2025Aug 13, 2025−$0.12−$0.15−25.00%$119.8MSEC
Q1 2025May 14, 2025$0.00−$0.21+0.00%$104.4MSEC
Q4 2024Mar 24, 2025−$0.08−$0.14−75.00%$100.3MSEC
Q3 2024Nov 13, 2024−$0.07−$0.18−157.14%$99.9MSEC
Q2 2024Aug 13, 2024−$0.09−$0.17−88.89%$98.6MSEC
Q1 2024May 14, 2024−$0.12−$0.22−83.33%$95.0MSEC
Q4 2023Mar 27, 2024−$0.11−$0.21−90.91%$86.0MSEC
Q3 2023Nov 8, 2023−$0.13−$0.19−46.15%$82.0MSEC
Q2 2023Aug 9, 2023−$0.17−$0.19−11.76%$80.2MSEC
Q1 2023May 10, 2023−$0.17−$0.33−94.12%$76.2MSEC
Q4 2022Mar 9, 2023−$0.20−$0.16+20.00%$71.4MSEC
Q3 2022Nov 9, 2022−$0.18−$0.17+5.56%$65.0MSEC
Q2 2022Aug 9, 2022$0.00−$0.09+0.00%$61.0MSEC
Q4 2021Mar 10, 2022$0.00−$0.15+0.00%$0.00SEC

Quarterly revenue

Q4 2021
$0.00
Q2 2022
$61.0M
Q3 2022
$65.0M
Q4 2022
$71.4M
Q1 2023
$76.2M
Q2 2023
$80.2M
Q3 2023
$82.0M
Q4 2023
$86.0M
Q1 2024
$95.0M
Q2 2024
$98.6M
Q3 2024
$99.9M
Q4 2024
$100.3M
Q1 2025
$104.4M
Q2 2025
$119.8M
Q3 2025
$136.6M
Q4 2025
$142.0M
Q1 2026
$147.4M
Q2 2026
$161.3M

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Starling Oncology (STLN) last report earnings?

    Starling Oncology last reported on Aug 6, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did STLN beat earnings estimates?

    No. Starling Oncology reported EPS of −$0.08 for Q2 2026 against a −$0.06 estimate — a 25.00% miss.

  • How much revenue did STLN report last quarter?

    Starling Oncology reported $161.3M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $155.3M.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.