Stantec (STN) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $1.13
- EPS estimate
- $1.11
- EPS surprise
- +1.71%
- Revenue surprise
- −0.70%
- Revenue
- $1.3B
- Revenue estimate
- $1.3B
- Reported
- Aug 12, 2026
Stantec reported Q2 2026 results on August 12, 2026. Earnings per share of $1.13 beat the $1.11 estimate by 1.71% and were the highest quarterly figure in the table. Revenue of about $1.3 billion came in 0.70% below the consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose 13% from $1.00, and revenue moved up from about $1.2 billion.
Annual EPS has risen every year in the table. It went from $2.35 in 2022 to $2.75 in 2023, $3.21 in 2024 and $3.82 in 2025, a gain of about 63% over three years. The first half of 2026 totals $2.09, about 15% more than the $1.81 of a year earlier. Quarterly revenue climbed from $724.3 million in Q4 2021 to around $1.3 billion now. Q1 and Q4 are usually the softer quarters. Stantec beat the EPS estimate in 18 of the last 20 quarters. The two misses were Q4 2023, at 4.29% below, and Q3 2022, at 0.11% below.
Stantec reported Q3 results between November 3 and November 13 in each of the past five years. That points to early or mid-November 2026 for the next report, which will show whether the year-over-year EPS growth carries into the third quarter.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 12, 2026 | $1.11 | $1.13 | +1.71% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 13, 2026 | $0.93 | $0.96 | +2.88% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 25, 2026 | $0.89 | $0.91 | +2.81% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 13, 2025 | $1.10 | $1.10 | +0.25% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 13, 2025 | $1.00 | $1.00 | +0.30% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 14, 2025 | $0.76 | $0.81 | +5.89% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 25, 2025 | $0.70 | $0.77 | +10.23% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 7, 2024 | $0.92 | $0.96 | +4.31% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 7, 2024 | $0.82 | $0.82 | +0.09% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 8, 2024 | $0.64 | $0.66 | +4.51% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 28, 2024 | $0.65 | $0.62 | −4.29% | $937.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 9, 2023 | $0.72 | $0.84 | +17.24% | $969.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 9, 2023 | $0.71 | $0.75 | +4.96% | $964.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 10, 2023 | $0.53 | $0.54 | +1.49% | $908.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 22, 2023 | $0.52 | $0.60 | +16.48% | $833.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 10, 2022 | $0.62 | $0.62 | −0.11% | $838.2M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 10, 2022 | $0.61 | $0.64 | +5.17% | $867.1M | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 11, 2022 | $0.48 | $0.49 | +2.57% | $839.2M | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 23, 2022 | $0.45 | $0.45 | +0.13% | $724.3M | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 3, 2021 | $0.53 | $0.57 | +6.85% | $735.3M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Stantec (STN) last report earnings?
Stantec last reported on Aug 12, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did STN beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Stantec reported EPS of $1.13 for Q2 2026 against a $1.11 estimate — a 1.71% beat.
How much revenue did STN report last quarter?
Stantec reported $1.3B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.3B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
