Talos Energy (TALO) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.57
- EPS estimate
- $0.37
- EPS surprise
- +53.43%
- Revenue surprise
- +15.03%
- Revenue
- $664.8M
- Revenue estimate
- $577.9M
- Reported
- Aug 4, 2026
Talos Energy reported Q2 2026 results on August 4, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.57, ahead of the $0.37 estimate by 53.43%. Revenue was $664.8 million against a $577.9 million consensus, a 15.03% beat, and the highest quarter in the table. In Q2 2025, Talos posted a loss of $0.27 per share on revenue of $424.7 million, so revenue rose about 57% year over year.
Talos lost money in four straight quarters from Q2 2025 to Q1 2026, and full-year results slipped from a $2.92 profit per share in 2022 to $0.22 in 2023, then to losses of $0.16 in 2024 and $0.84 in 2025. Q2 2026 was the best quarter since Q3 2022, when EPS was $0.75; the high in the table is $1.20 in Q2 2022. Annual revenue moved between about $1.46 billion and $1.97 billion over 2022 to 2025. Against estimates the record is evenly split, with 10 beats and 10 misses over the last 20 quarters.
Talos reported Q3 between November 3 and November 12 in each of the past five years. That points to early-to-mid November 2026 for the next report, which will show whether the return to profit continues.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 4, 2026 | $0.37 | $0.57 | +53.43% | $664.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 6, 2026 | −$0.14 | −$0.07 | +49.68% | $472.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 25, 2026 | −$0.32 | −$0.44 | −36.69% | $392.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | −$0.37 | −$0.19 | +48.34% | $450.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | −$0.26 | −$0.27 | −3.13% | $424.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 6, 2025 | −$0.10 | $0.06 | +162.24% | $513.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 27, 2025 | −$0.07 | $0.08 | +222.89% | $485.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 12, 2024 | −$0.06 | −$0.14 | −120.47% | $509.3M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 8, 2024 | −$0.07 | $0.03 | +146.15% | $549.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 6, 2024 | −$0.13 | −$0.13 | +2.33% | $429.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | $0.17 | −$0.01 | −105.78% | $385.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 7, 2023 | $0.19 | $0.15 | −22.76% | $383.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 8, 2023 | $0.21 | $0.09 | −56.25% | $367.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 9, 2023 | $0.32 | −$0.01 | −103.09% | $322.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Mar 1, 2023 | $0.58 | $0.20 | −65.28% | $342.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 3, 2022 | $0.64 | $0.75 | +17.19% | $377.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | $1.21 | $1.20 | −0.69% | $519.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $0.43 | $0.77 | +80.29% | $413.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 25, 2022 | $0.25 | $0.45 | +79.00% | $382.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 3, 2021 | $0.02 | −$0.04 | −346.91% | $290.9M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Talos Energy (TALO) last report earnings?
Talos Energy last reported on Aug 4, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did TALO beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Talos Energy reported EPS of $0.57 for Q2 2026 against a $0.37 estimate — a 53.43% beat.
How much revenue did TALO report last quarter?
Talos Energy reported $664.8M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $577.9M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
