Tarsus (TARS) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$0.43
- EPS estimate
- −$0.19
- EPS surprise
- −124.19%
- Revenue surprise
- +2.50%
- Revenue
- $173.9M
- Revenue estimate
- $169.7M
- Reported
- Aug 6, 2026
Tarsus reported Q2 2026 results on August 6, 2026. It posted a loss of $0.43 per share, wider than the $0.19 loss expected, a miss of 124.19%. Revenue was $173.9 million, about 2.5% above the $169.7 million estimate. Compared with Q2 2025, the loss per share narrowed slightly from $0.48, and revenue rose about 69% from $102.7 million.
Every one of the 20 quarters in the table is a loss, but the losses have mostly shrunk as revenue grew. The annual loss per share went from $4.64 in 2023 to $3.10 in 2024 and $1.62 in 2025. Revenue rose about 147% in 2025, to $451.4 million from $182.9 million. Quarterly revenue has risen in each of the last 11 quarters, and Q2 2026 is the highest in the table. The smallest loss was Q1 2026, at $0.16 per share. Tarsus beat the EPS estimate in 14 of the 20 quarters.
Q3 results came out between November 4 and November 13 in each of the past five years. That points to early or mid-November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether revenue keeps rising and how the loss compares with recent quarters.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 6, 2026 | −$0.19 | −$0.43 | −124.19% | $173.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 6, 2026 | −$0.40 | −$0.16 | +60.03% | $162.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 23, 2026 | −$0.09 | −$0.20 | −115.05% | $151.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 4, 2025 | −$0.35 | −$0.30 | +14.14% | $118.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | −$0.38 | −$0.48 | −26.78% | $102.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 1, 2025 | −$0.73 | −$0.64 | +12.32% | $78.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 25, 2025 | −$0.74 | −$0.60 | +19.25% | $66.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 13, 2024 | −$0.94 | −$0.61 | +35.09% | $48.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 8, 2024 | −$0.92 | −$0.88 | +4.66% | $40.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 8, 2024 | −$1.18 | −$1.01 | +14.47% | $27.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 27, 2024 | −$1.37 | −$1.31 | +4.53% | $13.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 9, 2023 | −$1.35 | −$1.28 | +5.21% | $1.9M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 10, 2023 | −$1.08 | −$1.17 | −8.43% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 9, 2023 | −$0.96 | −$0.88 | +7.95% | $2.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Mar 13, 2023 | −$0.67 | −$0.46 | +31.14% | $10.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 9, 2022 | −$0.96 | −$0.84 | +12.50% | $0.00 | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 11, 2022 | −$0.64 | −$0.24 | +62.63% | $15.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 10, 2022 | −$0.90 | −$0.98 | −8.49% | $539,000.00 | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Mar 14, 2022 | −$0.75 | −$0.72 | +3.54% | $338,000.00 | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 9, 2021 | −$0.42 | −$0.76 | −82.08% | $1.2M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Tarsus (TARS) last report earnings?
Tarsus last reported on Aug 6, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did TARS beat earnings estimates?
No. Tarsus reported EPS of −$0.43 for Q2 2026 against a −$0.19 estimate — a 124.19% miss.
How much revenue did TARS report last quarter?
Tarsus reported $173.9M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $169.7M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
