Tenable Holdings (TENB) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.51
- EPS estimate
- $0.47
- EPS surprise
- +8.28%
- Revenue surprise
- +1.37%
- Revenue
- $268.5M
- Revenue estimate
- $264.9M
- Reported
- Jul 29, 2026
Tenable reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.51, ahead of the $0.47 estimate by 8.28%. Revenue was $268.5 million, above the $264.9 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose 50% from $0.34 and revenue rose about 9% from $247.3 million.
The table shows steady growth. Revenue increased in every quarter shown, from $138.7 million in Q3 2021 to the latest quarter's $268.5 million, the high in the table. Annual EPS climbed from $0.38 in 2022 to $0.81 in 2023, $1.29 in 2024 and $1.60 in 2025. Annual revenue rose about 46% over the same span, from $683.2 million to $999.3 million. The first half of 2026 brought $0.98 per share, 40% more than a year earlier, and Q2 2026 set the EPS high in the table. Tenable topped the EPS estimate in all of the last 20 quarters, with surprises ranging from 8.28% to 396.69%.
Tenable reported Q3 between October 25 and November 1 in each of the past five years. That points to late October 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the run of quarterly revenue gains carries into the second half of the year.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $0.47 | $0.51 | +8.28% | $268.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 29, 2026 | $0.41 | $0.47 | +15.22% | $262.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 4, 2026 | $0.42 | $0.48 | +15.25% | $260.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 | $0.37 | $0.42 | +13.85% | $252.4M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | $0.30 | $0.34 | +12.06% | $247.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 29, 2025 | $0.28 | $0.36 | +27.80% | $239.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 5, 2025 | $0.34 | $0.41 | +19.99% | $235.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 | $0.30 | $0.32 | +8.40% | $227.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | $0.24 | $0.31 | +31.36% | $221.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | $0.17 | $0.25 | +44.68% | $216.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 6, 2024 | $0.14 | $0.25 | +79.08% | $213.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | $0.18 | $0.23 | +26.37% | $201.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 25, 2023 | $0.13 | $0.22 | +72.68% | $195.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 24, 2023 | $0.03 | $0.11 | +267.89% | $188.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 7, 2023 | $0.07 | $0.12 | +64.84% | $184.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 25, 2022 | $0.03 | $0.15 | +396.69% | $174.9M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 26, 2022 | $0.01 | $0.05 | +331.03% | $164.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 26, 2022 | $0.05 | $0.06 | +21.46% | $159.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 1, 2022 | $0.03 | $0.05 | +99.20% | $149.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 26, 2021 | $0.02 | $0.07 | +228.64% | $138.7M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Tenable Holdings (TENB) last report earnings?
Tenable Holdings last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did TENB beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Tenable Holdings reported EPS of $0.51 for Q2 2026 against a $0.47 estimate — a 8.28% beat.
How much revenue did TENB report last quarter?
Tenable Holdings reported $268.5M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $264.9M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
