Talen Energy (TLN) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$2.00
- EPS estimate
- $3.21
- EPS surprise
- −162.38%
- Revenue surprise
- −10.30%
- Revenue
- $747.0M
- Revenue estimate
- $832.8M
- Reported
- Aug 5, 2026
Talen Energy reported Q2 2026 results on August 5, 2026. It posted a loss of $2.00 per share, against an estimated profit of $3.21, a 162.38% miss. Revenue of $747.0 million fell 10.30% short of the $832.8 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS swung from a profit of $1.50 to the loss, while revenue rose about 19% from $630.0 million.
The record is short, nine quarters from Q2 2024, and volatile. The EPS high was $7.60 per share in Q2 2024 and the low a loss of $7.60 in Q4 2025. Q1 2025 was also a loss. Fiscal 2025, the only complete year shown, added up to a loss of $4.79 per share on about $2.58 billion in revenue. Q1 2026 set the revenue high in the table at $1.1 billion. Talen topped the EPS estimate in five of the nine quarters but missed in each of the last three, and the first half of 2026 adds up to a loss of $0.67 per share.
Talen reported Q3 on November 14, 2024 and November 5, 2025. That points to early or mid-November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether Talen returns to a profit.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 | $3.21 | −$2.00 | −162.38% | $747.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 5, 2026 | $5.01 | $1.33 | −73.45% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 26, 2026 | $2.62 | −$7.60 | −390.51% | $749.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 5, 2025 | $3.18 | $4.25 | +33.51% | $812.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | −$1.04 | $1.50 | +244.62% | $630.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 8, 2025 | $1.03 | −$2.94 | −385.94% | $390.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 27, 2025 | $0.60 | $2.07 | +247.49% | $467.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 14, 2024 | $0.26 | $3.16 | +1115.85% | $650.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 13, 2024 | −$1.14 | $7.60 | +769.60% | $489.0M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Talen Energy (TLN) last report earnings?
Talen Energy last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did TLN beat earnings estimates?
No. Talen Energy reported EPS of −$2.00 for Q2 2026 against a $3.21 estimate — a 162.38% miss.
How much revenue did TLN report last quarter?
Talen Energy reported $747.0M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $832.8M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
