Tennant
TNC

Tennant (TNC) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 30, 2026
EPS surprise
−37.59%
Revenue
$324.0M
Reported
Aug 6, 2026

Tennant reported Q2 2026 results on August 6, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.83, below the $1.33 estimate by 37.59%. Revenue was $324.0 million, 1.68% short of the $329.6 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS fell about 44% from $1.49, while revenue edged up about 2% from $318.6 million.

Earnings have weakened over the past year and a half while sales held fairly steady. Annual EPS rose from $4.10 in 2022 to $6.57 in 2023 and held at $6.55 in 2024, then dropped about 31% to $4.55 in 2025. Q4 2025 earned $0.48 per share, the lowest in the table and 71.71% below its estimate. The first half of 2026 came to $1.41 per share, about 46% less than the first half of 2025. Quarterly revenue has stayed between roughly $258 million and $331 million throughout, with the high in Q2 2024. Tennant beat the EPS estimate in 12 of the last 20 quarters, but only twice in the last eight.

Tennant reported its third quarter between October 27 and November 3 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the Q3 2026 report.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Aug 6, 2026$1.33$0.83−37.59%$324.0MSEC
Q1 2026May 4, 2026$0.40$0.58+43.81%$297.9MSEC
Q4 2025Feb 24, 2026$1.70$0.48−71.71%$291.6MSEC
Q3 2025Nov 3, 2025$1.50$1.46−2.88%$303.3MSEC
Q2 2025Aug 6, 2025$1.63$1.49−8.59%$318.6MSEC
Q1 2025Apr 30, 2025$1.30$1.12−14.06%$290.0MSEC
Q4 2024Feb 18, 2025$1.37$1.52+10.68%$328.9MSEC
Q3 2024Oct 31, 2024$1.44$1.39−3.14%$315.8MSEC
Q2 2024Aug 8, 2024$1.72$1.83+6.71%$331.0MSEC
Q1 2024May 3, 2024$1.42$1.81+27.76%$311.0MSEC
Q4 2023Feb 22, 2024$1.25$1.92+53.20%$311.4MSEC
Q3 2023Oct 31, 2023$1.15$1.34+16.52%$304.7MSEC
Q2 2023Aug 4, 2023$1.16$1.86+60.80%$321.7MSEC
Q1 2023Apr 28, 2023$0.84$1.45+73.30%$305.8MSEC
Q4 2022Feb 23, 2023$1.21$1.46+20.33%$291.0MSEC
Q3 2022Oct 27, 2022$1.10$0.99−10.00%$262.9M—
Q2 2022Aug 9, 2022$0.87$0.92+6.36%$280.2M—
Q1 2022Apr 28, 2022$0.88$0.73−16.57%$258.1M—
Q4 2021Feb 24, 2022$0.63$0.71+13.60%$276.4M—
Q3 2021Nov 2, 2021$0.86$1.33+54.65%$272.0M—

Quarterly revenue

Q3 2021
$272.0M
Q4 2021
$276.4M
Q1 2022
$258.1M
Q2 2022
$280.2M
Q3 2022
$262.9M
Q4 2022
$291.0M
Q1 2023
$305.8M
Q2 2023
$321.7M
Q3 2023
$304.7M
Q4 2023
$311.4M
Q1 2024
$311.0M
Q2 2024
$331.0M
Q3 2024
$315.8M
Q4 2024
$328.9M
Q1 2025
$290.0M
Q2 2025
$318.6M
Q3 2025
$303.3M
Q4 2025
$291.6M
Q1 2026
$297.9M
Q2 2026
$324.0M

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Tennant (TNC) last report earnings?

    Tennant last reported on Aug 6, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did TNC beat earnings estimates?

    No. Tennant reported EPS of $0.83 for Q2 2026 against a $1.33 estimate — a 37.59% miss.

  • How much revenue did TNC report last quarter?

    Tennant reported $324.0M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $329.6M.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.