U-Haul Holding
UHAL

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 30, 2026
EPS surprise
−12.56%
Revenue
$1.7B
Reported
Aug 5, 2026

U-Haul reported fiscal Q1 2027 results, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on August 5, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.58, 12.56% below the $0.66 estimate. Revenue was $1.7 billion, in line with consensus at 0.03% above. Compared with fiscal Q1 2026, EPS fell about 15% from $0.68, while revenue rose from $1.6 billion.

Earnings have declined across the table. Annual EPS fell from $3.04 in fiscal 2024 to $1.70 in fiscal 2025 and $0.24 in fiscal 2026, while yearly revenue stayed between $5.6 billion and $6.0 billion. Fiscal Q4, ending in March, is the weakest quarter, and it was a loss in each of the last three years. Fiscal Q3 2026 was also a loss. The table includes an unusually large figure of $17.95 per share for fiscal Q2 2023. U-Haul fell short of EPS estimates in 18 of the last 20 quarters; the two beats were fiscal Q2 2022 and Q2 2023.

U-Haul reported fiscal Q2 results between November 3 and November 9 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It covers July to September; a year earlier, fiscal Q2 2026 brought $0.49 per share.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q1 2027Aug 5, 2026$0.66$0.58−12.56%$1.7BSEC
Q4 2026May 27, 2026−$0.68−$0.70−2.94%$1.3BSEC
Q3 2026Feb 4, 2026$0.24−$0.23−194.69%$1.4BSEC
Q2 2026Nov 5, 2025$0.87$0.49−43.57%$1.7BSEC
Q1 2026Aug 6, 2025$1.00$0.68−32.00%$1.6BSEC
Q4 2025May 29, 2025−$0.22−$0.46−106.00%$1.2BSEC
Q3 2025Feb 5, 2025$0.35$0.30−13.47%$1.4BSEC
Q2 2025Nov 6, 2024$1.37$0.91−33.58%$1.7BSEC
Q1 2025Aug 7, 2024$1.20$0.95−20.83%$1.5BSEC
Q4 2024May 29, 2024$0.11−$0.05−145.45%$1.2BSEC
Q3 2024Feb 7, 2024$0.82$0.46−43.90%$1.3BSEC
Q2 2024Nov 8, 2023$1.76$1.36−22.73%$1.6BSEC
Q1 2024Aug 9, 2023$1.46$1.27−12.71%$1.5BSEC
Q4 2023May 30, 2023$0.50$0.16−68.00%$1.2BSEC
Q3 2023Feb 8, 2023$1.45$0.98−32.41%$1.4BSEC
Q2 2023Nov 9, 2022$2.06$17.95+770.51%$1.7B—
Q1 2023Aug 3, 2022$1.78$1.70−4.33%$1.6B—
Q4 2022May 25, 2022$0.74$0.44−40.11%$1.2B—
Q3 2022Feb 9, 2022$1.51$1.44−4.65%$1.4B—
Q2 2022Nov 3, 2021$1.55$2.09+35.01%$1.7B—

Quarterly revenue

Q2 2022
$1.7B
Q3 2022
$1.4B
Q4 2022
$1.2B
Q1 2023
$1.6B
Q2 2023
$1.7B
Q3 2023
$1.4B
Q4 2023
$1.2B
Q1 2024
$1.5B
Q2 2024
$1.6B
Q3 2024
$1.3B
Q4 2024
$1.2B
Q1 2025
$1.5B
Q2 2025
$1.7B
Q3 2025
$1.4B
Q4 2025
$1.2B
Q1 2026
$1.6B
Q2 2026
$1.7B
Q3 2026
$1.4B
Q4 2026
$1.3B
Q1 2027
$1.7B

Frequently asked questions

  • When did U-Haul Holding (UHAL) last report earnings?

    U-Haul Holding last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q1 2027.

  • Did UHAL beat earnings estimates?

    No. U-Haul Holding reported EPS of $0.58 for Q1 2027 against a $0.66 estimate — a 12.56% miss.

  • How much revenue did UHAL report last quarter?

    U-Haul Holding reported $1.7B in revenue for Q1 2027, against a consensus estimate of $1.7B.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.