Ulta Beauty (ULTA) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2027
- Period end
- Aug 1, 2026
- EPS actual
- $6.55
- EPS estimate
- $6.20
- EPS surprise
- +5.63%
- Revenue surprise
- +1.68%
- Revenue
- $3.0B
- Revenue estimate
- $3.0B
- Reported
- Aug 27, 2026
Ulta Beauty reported fiscal Q2 2027 results on August 27, 2026, for the quarter ended August 1. Earnings per share were $6.55, ahead of the $6.20 estimate by 5.63%. Revenue was $3.0 billion, 1.68% above the consensus. Compared with fiscal Q2 2026, EPS rose about 13% from $5.78 and revenue rose about 7% from $2.8 billion.
Annual EPS was $24.02 in fiscal 2023, $26.05 in 2024, $25.37 in 2025 and $25.63 in 2026. Revenue rose each year, from $10.1 billion to $12.4 billion. The first two quarters of fiscal 2027 add up to $14.29, about 14.5% more than the same period a year earlier. Q4 is the largest quarter each year, and Q4 2025 holds the EPS high in the table at $8.46. Q4 2026 holds the revenue high at $3.9 billion. Over the last 20 quarters, Ulta beat the EPS estimate 18 times. The two misses were fiscal Q2 2025 and Q4 2026, both under 3%.
Ulta reported fiscal Q3 between November 30 and December 5 in each of the past five years. That points to late November or early December 2026 for the next report. It will show whether first-half gains carry into the third quarter.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2027 | Aug 27, 2026 | $6.20 | $6.55 | +5.63% | $3.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2027 | Jun 2, 2026 | $6.89 | $7.74 | +12.40% | $3.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2026 | Mar 12, 2026 | $8.10 | $8.01 | −1.06% | $3.9B | SEC |
| Q3 2026 | Dec 4, 2025 | $4.61 | $5.14 | +11.54% | $2.9B | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | Aug 28, 2025 | $5.10 | $5.78 | +13.23% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 29, 2025 | $5.81 | $6.70 | +15.24% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Mar 13, 2025 | $7.13 | $8.46 | +18.58% | $3.5B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Dec 5, 2024 | $4.53 | $5.14 | +13.48% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 29, 2024 | $5.45 | $5.30 | −2.67% | $2.6B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 30, 2024 | $6.25 | $6.47 | +3.46% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Mar 14, 2024 | $7.53 | $8.08 | +7.33% | $3.6B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 30, 2023 | $4.96 | $5.07 | +2.31% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 24, 2023 | $5.84 | $6.02 | +3.07% | $2.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 25, 2023 | $6.83 | $6.88 | +0.68% | $2.6B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Mar 9, 2023 | $5.70 | $6.68 | +17.20% | $3.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Dec 1, 2022 | $4.15 | $5.34 | +28.65% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 25, 2022 | $4.98 | $5.70 | +14.38% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 26, 2022 | $4.46 | $6.30 | +41.23% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Mar 10, 2022 | $4.58 | $5.41 | +18.04% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Dec 2, 2021 | $2.48 | $3.93 | +58.40% | $2.0B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Ulta Beauty (ULTA) last report earnings?
Ulta Beauty last reported on Aug 27, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2027.
Did ULTA beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Ulta Beauty reported EPS of $6.55 for Q2 2027 against a $6.20 estimate — a 5.63% beat.
How much revenue did ULTA report last quarter?
Ulta Beauty reported $3.0B in revenue for Q2 2027, against a consensus estimate of $3.0B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
