Valaris
VAL

Valaris (VAL) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 30, 2026
EPS surprise
+122.70%
Revenue
$539.2M
Reported
Aug 5, 2026

Valaris reported Q2 2026 results on August 5, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.72, well ahead of the $0.32 estimate, a beat of 122.70%. Revenue was $539.2 million, about 11% above the $486.2 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS fell about 55% from $1.61 and revenue fell about 12% from $615.2 million.

Earnings in the table are highly uneven. Two quarters stand far above the rest: Q4 2023 at $11.30 per share and Q4 2025 at $10.26. They drive annual EPS of $11.69 in 2023 and $13.99 in 2025, against $2.33 in 2022 and $5.14 in 2024. Valaris posted losses in five of the last 20 quarters, most recently a loss of $0.24 in Q1 2026. Revenue grew from $1.60 billion in 2022 to $2.36 billion in 2024 and held at $2.37 billion in 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to $0.48 per share. Valaris beat the EPS estimate in 13 of the last 20 quarters.

Valaris reported Q3 between October 29 and November 7 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether revenue holds near the Q2 level.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Aug 5, 2026$0.32$0.72+122.70%$539.2MSEC
Q1 2026May 4, 2026−$0.04−$0.24−541.71%$465.4MSEC
Q4 2025Feb 19, 2026$0.46$10.26+2150.99%$537.4MSEC
Q3 2025Oct 29, 2025$1.02$2.65+159.88%$595.7MSEC
Q2 2025Jul 30, 2025$1.26$1.61+27.73%$615.2MSEC
Q1 2025Apr 30, 2025$1.23−$0.53−143.15%$620.7MSEC
Q4 2024Feb 19, 2025$1.05$1.88+79.41%$584.4MSEC
Q3 2024Oct 30, 2024$0.99$0.88−11.25%$643.1MSEC
Q2 2024Jul 31, 2024$0.71$2.03+187.49%$610.1MSEC
Q1 2024May 2, 2024−$0.08$0.35+553.37%$525.0MSEC
Q4 2023Feb 22, 2024$0.11$11.30+10229.07%$483.8MSEC
Q3 2023Nov 7, 2023$0.18$0.17−4.17%$455.1MSEC
Q2 2023Aug 2, 2023−$0.27−$0.39−45.74%$415.2MSEC
Q1 2023May 2, 2023−$0.32$0.61+291.88%$430.1MSEC
Q4 2022Feb 21, 2023$0.45$0.38−15.24%$433.6MSEC
Q3 2022Nov 1, 2022$0.42$0.98+133.00%$437.2MSEC
Q2 2022Aug 2, 2022−$0.07$1.48+2119.10%$413.3MSEC
Q1 2022May 3, 2022−$0.66−$0.51+22.96%$318.4MSEC
Q4 2021Feb 22, 2022−$0.40$0.37+193.32%$305.5MSEC
Q3 2021Nov 2, 2021−$0.23−$0.73−220.74%$326.7MSEC

Quarterly revenue

Q3 2021
$326.7M
Q4 2021
$305.5M
Q1 2022
$318.4M
Q2 2022
$413.3M
Q3 2022
$437.2M
Q4 2022
$433.6M
Q1 2023
$430.1M
Q2 2023
$415.2M
Q3 2023
$455.1M
Q4 2023
$483.8M
Q1 2024
$525.0M
Q2 2024
$610.1M
Q3 2024
$643.1M
Q4 2024
$584.4M
Q1 2025
$620.7M
Q2 2025
$615.2M
Q3 2025
$595.7M
Q4 2025
$537.4M
Q1 2026
$465.4M
Q2 2026
$539.2M

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Valaris (VAL) last report earnings?

    Valaris last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did VAL beat earnings estimates?

    Yes. Valaris reported EPS of $0.72 for Q2 2026 against a $0.32 estimate — a 122.70% beat.

  • How much revenue did VAL report last quarter?

    Valaris reported $539.2M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $486.2M.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.