Vermilion Energy
VET

Vermilion Energy (VET) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 30, 2026
Revenue
$390.3M
Reported
Jul 30, 2026

Vermilion Energy reported Q2 2026 results on July 30, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.62, ahead of the $0.35 estimate by 79.36%. Revenue was $390.3 million, 18.12% above the $330.4 million consensus. A year earlier, in Q2 2025, Vermilion lost $1.11 per share on similar revenue of $392.3 million.

The profit followed two losing quarters, $2.08 per share in Q4 2025 and $0.68 in Q1 2026. Results have been volatile over the table. Vermilion earned $6.06 per share in 2022, then posted annual losses of $1.12 in 2023, $0.21 in 2024 and $3.11 in 2025. The largest quarterly loss here was $3.70 in Q4 2023. Revenue peaked in 2022 at $2.63 billion, fell about 43% in 2023 to $1.51 billion, and stayed near $1.44 billion to $1.46 billion in 2024 and 2025. Seven of the 20 quarters shown were losses. Q2 2026 was the only EPS beat in the last eight quarters.

Vermilion reported Q3 results between November 2 and November 10 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the company stays profitable after the Q2 2026 result.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Jul 30, 2026$0.35$0.62+79.36%$390.3MSEC
Q1 2026May 6, 2026$0.21−$0.68−427.58%$369.0MSEC
Q4 2025Mar 4, 2026$0.12−$2.08−1782.31%$334.6MSEC
Q3 2025Nov 5, 2025$0.13$0.01−89.16%$336.6MSEC
Q2 2025Aug 8, 2025−$0.01−$1.11−9982.73%$392.3MSEC
Q1 2025May 8, 2025$0.16$0.07−57.73%$395.3MSEC
Q4 2024Mar 5, 2025$0.43−$0.08−119.58%$350.5MSEC
Q3 2024Nov 7, 2024$0.33$0.24−26.43%$362.2MSEC
Q2 2024Aug 1, 2024$0.36−$0.38−204.37%$350.0MSEC
Q1 2024May 1, 2024$0.90$0.01−99.18%$375.0MSEC
Q4 2023Mar 6, 2024$0.54−$3.70−791.54%$394.6MSEC
Q3 2023Nov 2, 2023$0.30$0.26−15.35%$350.0MSEC
Q2 2023Aug 3, 2023$0.30$0.59+97.45%$355.6MSEC
Q1 2023May 4, 2023$0.43$1.73+298.85%$408.7MSEC
Q4 2022Mar 9, 2023$0.01$1.79+19304.35%$621.7MSEC
Q3 2022Nov 10, 2022$1.19$1.16−2.42%$697.1M—
Q2 2022Aug 11, 2022$1.30$1.71+31.73%$666.9M—
Q1 2022May 12, 2022$0.94$1.40+48.63%$647.5M—
Q4 2021Mar 7, 2022$0.65$1.68+158.54%$605.5M—
Q3 2021Nov 10, 2021$0.30−$0.72−342.66%$424.5M—

Quarterly revenue

Q3 2021
$424.5M
Q4 2021
$605.5M
Q1 2022
$647.5M
Q2 2022
$666.9M
Q3 2022
$697.1M
Q4 2022
$621.7M
Q1 2023
$408.7M
Q2 2023
$355.6M
Q3 2023
$350.0M
Q4 2023
$394.6M
Q1 2024
$375.0M
Q2 2024
$350.0M
Q3 2024
$362.2M
Q4 2024
$350.5M
Q1 2025
$395.3M
Q2 2025
$392.3M
Q3 2025
$336.6M
Q4 2025
$334.6M
Q1 2026
$369.0M
Q2 2026
$390.3M

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Vermilion Energy (VET) last report earnings?

    Vermilion Energy last reported on Jul 30, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did VET beat earnings estimates?

    Yes. Vermilion Energy reported EPS of $0.62 for Q2 2026 against a $0.35 estimate — a 79.36% beat.

  • How much revenue did VET report last quarter?

    Vermilion Energy reported $390.3M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $330.4M.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.