V.F. (VFC) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q1 2027
- Period end
- Jun 27, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$0.27
- EPS estimate
- −$0.22
- EPS surprise
- −20.43%
- Revenue surprise
- +1.94%
- Revenue
- $1.7B
- Revenue estimate
- $1.6B
- Reported
- Jul 29, 2026
VF reported fiscal Q1 2027 results on July 29, 2026, for the quarter ended June 27, 2026. It posted a loss of $0.27 per share, wider than the expected loss of $0.22, a 20.43% miss. Revenue of about $1.7 billion was 1.94% above the consensus. A year earlier, fiscal Q1 2026 showed a loss of $0.24 per share on about $1.8 billion of revenue.
Fiscal Q1 has been a loss in each of the last four years. Annual EPS fell from $2.11 in fiscal 2023 to $0.73 in fiscal 2024, then edged up to $0.76 in fiscal 2025 and $0.86 in fiscal 2026. Annual revenue fell from about $11.6 billion to about $9.6 billion, roughly 17% lower. The strongest quarter in the table is fiscal Q3 2022, at $1.35 per share on about $3.6 billion of revenue. Fiscal Q4 2026 is listed at $0.00 per share against a $0.00 estimate. VF topped the EPS estimate in 10 of the last 20 quarters.
VF reported fiscal Q2 between October 22 and October 30 in each of the past five years. That points to late October 2026 for the next report. Fiscal Q2 was profitable in every year shown.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2027 | Jul 29, 2026 | −$0.22 | −$0.27 | −20.43% | $1.7B | SEC |
| Q4 2026 | May 20, 2026 | $0.00 | $0.00 | −100.00% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2026 | Jan 28, 2026 | $0.45 | $0.58 | +28.95% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | Oct 28, 2025 | $0.42 | $0.52 | +22.50% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Jul 30, 2025 | −$0.34 | −$0.24 | +29.14% | $1.8B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | May 21, 2025 | −$0.14 | −$0.13 | +7.14% | $2.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Jan 29, 2025 | $0.34 | $0.62 | +82.78% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Oct 28, 2024 | $0.38 | $0.60 | +58.86% | $2.8B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Aug 6, 2024 | −$0.37 | −$0.33 | +10.18% | $1.9B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | May 22, 2024 | $0.02 | −$0.32 | −1877.78% | $2.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Feb 6, 2024 | $0.77 | $0.57 | −25.71% | $3.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Oct 30, 2023 | $0.65 | $0.63 | −2.64% | $3.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Aug 1, 2023 | −$0.12 | −$0.15 | −30.10% | $2.1B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | May 23, 2023 | $0.14 | $0.17 | +19.13% | $2.7B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Feb 7, 2023 | $0.98 | $1.12 | +13.91% | $3.5B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Oct 26, 2022 | $0.75 | $0.73 | −2.51% | $3.1B | — |
| Q1 2023 | Jul 28, 2022 | $0.13 | $0.09 | −29.52% | $2.3B | — |
| Q4 2022 | May 19, 2022 | $0.46 | $0.45 | −1.64% | $2.8B | — |
| Q3 2022 | Jan 28, 2022 | $1.21 | $1.35 | +11.72% | $3.6B | — |
| Q2 2022 | Oct 22, 2021 | $1.15 | $1.11 | −3.51% | $3.2B | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did V.F. (VFC) last report earnings?
V.F. last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q1 2027.
Did VFC beat earnings estimates?
No. V.F. reported EPS of −$0.27 for Q1 2027 against a −$0.22 estimate — a 20.43% miss.
How much revenue did VFC report last quarter?
V.F. reported $1.7B in revenue for Q1 2027, against a consensus estimate of $1.6B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
