VinFast Auto (VFS) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q1 2026
- Period end
- Mar 31, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$0.48
- EPS estimate
- −$0.29
- EPS surprise
- −65.52%
- Revenue surprise
- −15.02%
- Revenue
- $920.7M
- Revenue estimate
- $1.1B
- Reported
- Jun 8, 2026
VinFast reported Q1 2026 results on June 8, 2026. It posted a loss of $0.48 per share, wider than the expected loss of $0.29, a 65.52% miss. Revenue of $920.7 million came in 15.02% below the $1.1 billion consensus. Against Q1 2025, revenue rose about 40% from $656.5 million, while the loss per share widened from $0.30.
The record is short, starting with Q3 2023, and every quarter in it is a loss. The full-year loss was $1.36 per share in 2024 and $1.66 in 2025. Annual revenue nearly doubled over the same two years, from about $1.85 billion to about $3.64 billion. Q4 2025 set the highs here for both revenue, at about $1.6 billion, and loss per share, at $0.60. The narrowest loss was $0.23 in Q3 2024. Of the 10 quarters with an estimate, VinFast beat only once, in Q3 2024. The other nine came in below expectations.
Report dates have varied from quarter to quarter. The next report covers Q2 2026. In the past two years, Q2 results came out on September 20, 2024 and September 4, 2025. The report will show whether revenue growth continues and whether the loss per share narrows.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | Jun 8, 2026 | −$0.29 | −$0.48 | −65.52% | $920.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Mar 16, 2026 | −$0.53 | −$0.60 | −13.92% | $1.6B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 21, 2025 | −$0.29 | −$0.41 | −42.61% | $719.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Sep 4, 2025 | −$0.26 | −$0.35 | −35.92% | $663.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Jun 9, 2025 | −$0.28 | −$0.30 | −9.09% | $656.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Apr 24, 2025 | −$0.22 | −$0.54 | −141.83% | $677.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 26, 2024 | −$0.27 | −$0.23 | +15.84% | $511.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Sep 20, 2024 | −$0.21 | −$0.33 | −57.14% | $357.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 17, 2024 | −$0.23 | −$0.26 | −13.04% | $302.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 22, 2024 | −$0.23 | −$0.28 | −23.08% | $437.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 5, 2023 | $0.00 | −$0.27 | +0.00% | $342.7M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did VinFast Auto (VFS) last report earnings?
VinFast Auto last reported on Jun 8, 2026, covering fiscal Q1 2026.
Did VFS beat earnings estimates?
No. VinFast Auto reported EPS of −$0.48 for Q1 2026 against a −$0.29 estimate — a 65.52% miss.
How much revenue did VFS report last quarter?
VinFast Auto reported $920.7M in revenue for Q1 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.1B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
