Valero Energy (VLO) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $12.54
- EPS estimate
- $10.13
- EPS surprise
- +23.82%
- Revenue surprise
- +12.69%
- Revenue
- $44.5B
- Revenue estimate
- $39.5B
- Reported
- Jul 30, 2026
Valero Energy reported Q2 2026 results on July 30, 2026. Earnings per share came in at $12.54, ahead of the $10.13 estimate by 23.82%. Revenue was $44.5 billion, above the $39.5 billion consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS was 5.5 times the $2.28 earned a year earlier, and revenue rose about 49% from $29.9 billion.
The longer record shows wide swings. Annual EPS fell from $29.26 in 2022 to $24.71 in 2023 and $8.31 in 2024, then rose to $10.65 in 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to $16.76 per share, more than five times the same period a year earlier. Q2 2026 is the highest EPS quarter in the table, above the $11.36 of Q2 2022. Revenue peaked in Q2 2022, at $51.6 billion. Valero topped the EPS estimate in all 20 quarters shown. Its largest beat, 828.88%, came in Q4 2024 against an estimate of just $0.07.
Valero reported Q3 between October 21 and October 26 in each of the past five years. That points to late October 2026 for the next report. It will show whether earnings stay near the level of the past two quarters.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 | $10.13 | $12.54 | +23.82% | $44.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | $3.16 | $4.22 | +33.51% | $32.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Jan 29, 2026 | $3.27 | $3.82 | +16.97% | $30.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 23, 2025 | $3.05 | $3.66 | +20.02% | $32.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 24, 2025 | $1.75 | $2.28 | +30.10% | $29.9B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 24, 2025 | $0.41 | $0.89 | +116.91% | $30.3B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Jan 30, 2025 | $0.07 | $0.64 | +828.88% | $30.8B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 24, 2024 | $0.98 | $1.14 | +16.04% | $32.9B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 25, 2024 | $2.60 | $2.71 | +4.38% | $34.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 25, 2024 | $3.20 | $3.82 | +19.29% | $31.8B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Jan 25, 2024 | $2.95 | $3.55 | +20.15% | $35.4B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 26, 2023 | $7.47 | $7.49 | +0.23% | $38.4B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 27, 2023 | $5.04 | $5.40 | +7.08% | $34.5B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 27, 2023 | $7.23 | $8.27 | +14.33% | $36.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Jan 26, 2023 | $7.32 | $8.45 | +15.47% | $41.7B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 25, 2022 | $6.80 | $7.14 | +4.96% | $42.3B | — |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 28, 2022 | $9.26 | $11.36 | +22.68% | $51.6B | — |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 26, 2022 | $1.69 | $2.31 | +36.76% | $38.5B | — |
| Q4 2021 | Jan 27, 2022 | $1.84 | $2.47 | +34.43% | $35.9B | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 21, 2021 | $0.92 | $1.22 | +32.38% | $29.5B | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Valero Energy (VLO) last report earnings?
Valero Energy last reported on Jul 30, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did VLO beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Valero Energy reported EPS of $12.54 for Q2 2026 against a $10.13 estimate — a 23.82% beat.
How much revenue did VLO report last quarter?
Valero Energy reported $44.5B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $39.5B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
