Vulcan Materials (VMC) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $2.59
- EPS estimate
- $2.46
- EPS surprise
- +5.13%
- Revenue surprise
- +0.71%
- Revenue
- $2.2B
- Revenue estimate
- $2.1B
- Reported
- Jul 29, 2026
Vulcan Materials reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share came in at $2.59, ahead of the $2.46 estimate by 5.13%. Revenue was $2.2 billion, above the $2.1 billion consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 6% from $2.45 and revenue rose from $2.1 billion.
The record shows growth and a clear seasonal pattern. Q1 is the weakest quarter of each year in the table, while Q2 and Q3 are the strongest. Annual EPS rose from $5.12 in 2022 to $6.99 in 2023, $7.54 in 2024 and $7.99 in 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to $3.94 per share, about 14% more than the same period a year earlier. The highs in the table came in Q3 2025, at $2.84 per share and $2.3 billion in revenue. Over the last 20 quarters, Vulcan topped the EPS estimate 13 times. Its largest beat was 55.51%, in Q1 2023. Its largest miss was 18.99%, in Q4 2025.
Vulcan reported Q3 between October 26 and November 4 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether Q3 again leads the year.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $2.46 | $2.59 | +5.13% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 29, 2026 | $1.10 | $1.35 | +22.44% | $1.8B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 17, 2026 | $2.10 | $1.70 | −18.99% | $1.9B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 30, 2025 | $2.73 | $2.84 | +4.21% | $2.3B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | $2.53 | $2.45 | −3.12% | $2.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | $0.76 | $1.00 | +30.92% | $1.6B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 18, 2025 | $1.75 | $2.17 | +23.86% | $1.9B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 | $2.30 | $2.22 | −3.52% | $2.0B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 6, 2024 | $2.47 | $2.35 | −4.73% | $2.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | $0.75 | $0.80 | +7.38% | $1.5B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 16, 2024 | $1.40 | $1.46 | +4.41% | $1.8B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 26, 2023 | $2.29 | $2.29 | +0.15% | $2.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | $1.92 | $2.29 | +19.43% | $2.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 4, 2023 | $0.61 | $0.95 | +55.51% | $1.6B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 16, 2023 | $1.28 | $1.08 | −15.43% | $1.7B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $1.71 | $1.78 | +4.39% | $2.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | $1.68 | $1.53 | −8.74% | $2.0B | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $0.61 | $0.73 | +20.32% | $1.5B | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 16, 2022 | $1.17 | $1.25 | +6.44% | $1.6B | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | $1.65 | $1.54 | −6.67% | $1.5B | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Vulcan Materials (VMC) last report earnings?
Vulcan Materials last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did VMC beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Vulcan Materials reported EPS of $2.59 for Q2 2026 against a $2.46 estimate — a 5.13% beat.
How much revenue did VMC report last quarter?
Vulcan Materials reported $2.2B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $2.1B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
