Valmont Industries
VMI

Valmont Industries (VMI) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 27, 2026
Revenue
$1.1B
Reported
Jul 21, 2026

Valmont reported Q2 2026 results on July 21, 2026. Earnings per share were $6.14, ahead of the $5.80 estimate by 5.89%. Revenue was about $1.1 billion, 2.30% above consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 26% from $4.88, while revenue was roughly unchanged at about $1.1 billion. The $6.14 is the highest quarterly EPS in the table.

Earnings per share have risen steadily while revenue stayed flat. Annual EPS grew from $13.83 in 2022 to $15.28 in 2023, $17.18 in 2024 and $19.10 in 2025. Annual revenue over those years held between about $4.0 billion and $4.3 billion. First-half 2026 EPS was $11.65, about 27% above the $9.20 of a year earlier. Valmont beat the EPS estimate in 18 of the last 20 quarters. The two misses, in Q1 2025 and Q4 2025, were each under 1%.

Valmont reported Q3 between October 21 and October 27 in each of the past five years. That points to late October 2026 for the next report. It will show whether EPS keeps growing year over year on similar revenue, as it did in each of the first two quarters of 2026.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Jul 21, 2026$5.80$6.14+5.89%$1.1BSEC
Q1 2026Apr 21, 2026$4.73$5.51+16.46%$1.0BSEC
Q4 2025Feb 17, 2026$4.96$4.92−0.90%$1.0BSEC
Q3 2025Oct 21, 2025$4.62$4.98+7.81%$1.0BSEC
Q2 2025Jul 22, 2025$4.71$4.88+3.57%$1.1BSEC
Q1 2025Apr 22, 2025$4.36$4.32−0.85%$969.3MSEC
Q4 2024Feb 18, 2025$3.63$3.84+5.93%$1.0BSEC
Q3 2024Oct 23, 2024$4.01$4.11+2.62%$1.0BSEC
Q2 2024Jul 25, 2024$4.44$4.91+10.63%$1.0BSEC
Q1 2024May 2, 2024$3.31$4.32+30.49%$977.8MSEC
Q4 2023Feb 22, 2024$3.05$3.18+4.43%$1.0BSEC
Q3 2023Oct 26, 2023$3.75$4.12+9.91%$1.1BSEC
Q2 2023Jul 27, 2023$4.08$4.37+7.14%$1.0BSEC
Q1 2023Apr 21, 2023$3.33$3.61+8.45%$1.1BSEC
Q4 2022Feb 23, 2023$3.57$3.57+0.12%$1.1BSEC
Q3 2022Oct 27, 2022$3.38$3.49+3.25%$1.1BSEC
Q2 2022Jul 21, 2022$3.35$3.70+10.56%$1.1BSEC
Q1 2022Apr 21, 2022$2.44$3.07+26.03%$980.8MSEC
Q4 2021Feb 17, 2022$2.65$2.73+2.86%$963.3MSEC
Q3 2021Oct 21, 2021$2.47$2.57+4.05%$868.8MSEC

Quarterly revenue

Q3 2021
$868.8M
Q4 2021
$963.3M
Q1 2022
$980.8M
Q2 2022
$1.1B
Q3 2022
$1.1B
Q4 2022
$1.1B
Q1 2023
$1.1B
Q2 2023
$1.0B
Q3 2023
$1.1B
Q4 2023
$1.0B
Q1 2024
$977.8M
Q2 2024
$1.0B
Q3 2024
$1.0B
Q4 2024
$1.0B
Q1 2025
$969.3M
Q2 2025
$1.1B
Q3 2025
$1.0B
Q4 2025
$1.0B
Q1 2026
$1.0B
Q2 2026
$1.1B

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Valmont Industries (VMI) last report earnings?

    Valmont Industries last reported on Jul 21, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did VMI beat earnings estimates?

    Yes. Valmont Industries reported EPS of $6.14 for Q2 2026 against a $5.80 estimate — a 5.89% beat.

  • How much revenue did VMI report last quarter?

    Valmont Industries reported $1.1B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.1B.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.