Vontier (VNT) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jul 3, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.89
- EPS estimate
- $0.80
- EPS surprise
- +10.57%
- Revenue surprise
- +1.28%
- Revenue
- $756.7M
- Revenue estimate
- $747.1M
- Reported
- Aug 6, 2026
Vontier reported Q2 2026 results on August 6, 2026. EPS was $0.89, ahead of the $0.80 estimate by 10.57% and the highest in the table. Revenue of $756.7 million beat the $747.1 million consensus by 1.28%. Against Q2 2025, EPS rose about 13% from $0.79, while revenue slipped about 2% from $773.5 million.
Quarterly revenue stayed between $696.4 million and $871.9 million across the table, and annual revenue was between about $2.98 billion and $3.18 billion from 2022 through 2025. Annual EPS was $3.09 in 2022, $2.88 in 2023 and $2.90 in 2024, then rose about 10% to $3.20 in 2025. The first half of 2026 adds up to $1.69, about 8% above the same period a year earlier. Q2 2024 was the low point, at $0.63 per share and $696.4 million of revenue. Vontier topped the EPS estimate in 19 of the last 20 quarters. That quarter was the only miss, at 10.63% below.
Vontier reported Q3 results between October 30 and November 4 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the year-over-year EPS growth seen this year continues.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 6, 2026 | $0.80 | $0.89 | +10.57% | $756.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 7, 2026 | $0.80 | $0.80 | +0.26% | $750.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 12, 2026 | $0.86 | $0.86 | +0.40% | $808.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 30, 2025 | $0.77 | $0.78 | +1.43% | $752.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | $0.72 | $0.79 | +9.59% | $773.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 1, 2025 | $0.72 | $0.77 | +6.31% | $741.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 13, 2025 | $0.79 | $0.80 | +1.70% | $776.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | $0.69 | $0.73 | +6.09% | $750.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | $0.70 | $0.63 | −10.63% | $696.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | $0.70 | $0.74 | +5.88% | $755.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 15, 2024 | $0.78 | $0.80 | +2.52% | $789.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 2, 2023 | $0.68 | $0.73 | +6.66% | $765.4M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | $0.65 | $0.67 | +2.59% | $764.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 4, 2023 | $0.61 | $0.68 | +11.24% | $776.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 16, 2023 | $0.79 | $0.81 | +3.04% | $871.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 3, 2022 | $0.86 | $0.86 | +0.47% | $788.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | $0.70 | $0.72 | +3.02% | $776.4M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 5, 2022 | $0.66 | $0.70 | +6.56% | $748.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 17, 2022 | $0.80 | $0.83 | +3.50% | $790.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | $0.74 | $0.80 | +8.46% | $768.5M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Vontier (VNT) last report earnings?
Vontier last reported on Aug 6, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did VNT beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Vontier reported EPS of $0.89 for Q2 2026 against a $0.80 estimate — a 10.57% beat.
How much revenue did VNT report last quarter?
Vontier reported $756.7M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $747.1M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
