Varex Imaging (VREX) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q3 2026
- Period end
- Jul 3, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.31
- EPS estimate
- $0.21
- EPS surprise
- +47.55%
- Revenue surprise
- −2.32%
- Revenue
- $210.5M
- Revenue estimate
- $215.5M
- Reported
- Aug 10, 2026
Varex reported fiscal Q3 2026 results on August 10, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.31, ahead of the $0.21 estimate by 47.55%. Revenue was $210.5 million, about 2.3% below the $215.5 million consensus. Compared with Q3 2025, EPS rose about 72% from $0.18, and revenue rose about 4% from $203.0 million.
Varex was profitable in all 20 quarters in the table. Annual EPS slipped from $1.41 in fiscal 2022 to $1.29 in 2023 and $0.55 in 2024, then recovered to $0.88 in 2025. The first three quarters of fiscal 2026 add up to $0.71, about 39% more than the $0.51 from the same period a year earlier. Revenue has been steadier, at $811.0 million in fiscal 2024 and $844.6 million in 2025. The EPS high in the table is $0.45, reached in Q4 2021 and Q4 2023. Over the 20 quarters shown, Varex beat the EPS estimate 17 times, including each of the last eight.
Varex reported fiscal Q4 between November 14 and November 19 in each of the past five years. That points to mid-November 2026 for the next report. It will complete fiscal 2026 and show whether the year's EPS ends above fiscal 2025's $0.88.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | Aug 10, 2026 | $0.21 | $0.31 | +47.55% | $210.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | May 7, 2026 | $0.20 | $0.21 | +3.96% | $216.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Feb 10, 2026 | $0.13 | $0.19 | +43.40% | $209.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Nov 18, 2025 | $0.19 | $0.37 | +94.74% | $228.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | $0.03 | $0.18 | +415.76% | $203.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | May 8, 2025 | $0.14 | $0.26 | +86.92% | $212.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Feb 6, 2025 | $0.02 | $0.07 | +211.11% | $199.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Nov 19, 2024 | $0.09 | $0.19 | +117.14% | $205.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | $0.16 | $0.14 | −11.11% | $209.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | May 2, 2024 | $0.20 | $0.16 | −17.95% | $206.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Feb 6, 2024 | $0.10 | $0.06 | −41.46% | $190.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Nov 14, 2023 | $0.33 | $0.45 | +38.46% | $227.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Aug 1, 2023 | $0.28 | $0.37 | +34.55% | $232.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | May 2, 2023 | $0.15 | $0.26 | +73.33% | $228.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Jan 31, 2023 | $0.18 | $0.21 | +16.67% | $205.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Nov 15, 2022 | $0.33 | $0.42 | +29.23% | $231.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Aug 2, 2022 | $0.23 | $0.37 | +58.59% | $214.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | May 3, 2022 | $0.22 | $0.37 | +68.18% | $214.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Feb 8, 2022 | $0.24 | $0.25 | +2.75% | $198.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Nov 16, 2021 | $0.33 | $0.45 | +35.62% | $226.3M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Varex Imaging (VREX) last report earnings?
Varex Imaging last reported on Aug 10, 2026, covering fiscal Q3 2026.
Did VREX beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Varex Imaging reported EPS of $0.31 for Q3 2026 against a $0.21 estimate — a 47.55% beat.
How much revenue did VREX report last quarter?
Varex Imaging reported $210.5M in revenue for Q3 2026, against a consensus estimate of $215.5M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
