Ventas (VTR) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.14
- EPS estimate
- $0.14
- EPS surprise
- −1.62%
- Revenue surprise
- +2.91%
- Revenue
- $1.7B
- Revenue estimate
- $1.7B
- Reported
- Jul 29, 2026
Ventas reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.14, matching the $0.14 estimate when rounded but 1.62% below it. Revenue was $1.7 billion, 2.91% above the consensus estimate. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS edged down from $0.15, while revenue rose about 21% from $1.4 billion.
The longer record shows a move from losses to profits. Annual EPS was a loss of $0.12 in 2022 and a loss of $0.11 in 2023. It turned positive at $0.19 in 2024 and rose to $0.54 in 2025. The table shows six loss-making quarters, the last in Q1 2024. The first half of 2026 adds up to $0.25, the same as a year earlier. Quarterly revenue has climbed steadily, from about $1.0 billion in 2022 to $1.7 billion in each of the last two quarters, the highest in the table. Over the last 20 quarters, Ventas beat the EPS estimate 12 times. The last two were misses.
Ventas reported Q3 between October 29 and November 5 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether revenue holds near $1.7 billion.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $0.14 | $0.14 | −1.62% | $1.7B | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 27, 2026 | $0.12 | $0.11 | −10.50% | $1.7B | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 5, 2026 | $0.10 | $0.15 | +48.96% | $1.6B | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 | $0.09 | $0.14 | +52.17% | $1.5B | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | $0.14 | $0.15 | +11.11% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | $0.10 | $0.10 | +4.17% | $1.4B | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 12, 2025 | $0.06 | $0.13 | +105.37% | $1.3B | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 | −$0.02 | $0.05 | +308.33% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | $0.04 | $0.05 | +25.00% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | −$0.33 | −$0.04 | +87.73% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 15, 2024 | −$0.16 | −$0.23 | −39.99% | $1.2B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 2, 2023 | −$0.02 | −$0.18 | −867.74% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 3, 2023 | $0.02 | $0.26 | +1098.16% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 8, 2023 | −$0.10 | $0.04 | +138.72% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 9, 2023 | −$0.01 | −$0.11 | −1225.30% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 4, 2022 | $0.03 | $0.00 | −100.00% | $1.0B | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 4, 2022 | $0.00 | −$0.11 | −3893.10% | $1.0B | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 5, 2022 | −$0.03 | $0.10 | +418.47% | $1.0B | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 17, 2022 | −$0.03 | −$0.10 | −233.33% | $1.0B | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 5, 2021 | $0.05 | $0.16 | +194.66% | $976.1M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Ventas (VTR) last report earnings?
Ventas last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did VTR beat earnings estimates?
No. Ventas reported EPS of $0.14 for Q2 2026 against a $0.14 estimate — a 1.62% miss.
How much revenue did VTR report last quarter?
Ventas reported $1.7B in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $1.7B.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
