Waystar Holding (WAY) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.43
- EPS estimate
- $0.40
- EPS surprise
- +8.04%
- Revenue surprise
- +1.10%
- Revenue
- $319.7M
- Revenue estimate
- $316.2M
- Reported
- Jul 29, 2026
Waystar reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.43, ahead of the $0.40 estimate by 8.04%. Revenue was $319.7 million, above the $316.2 million consensus by 1.10%. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 19% from $0.36 and revenue rose about 18% from $270.7 million.
The record in the table is short, starting with Q2 2024, nine quarters in all. Over that span EPS has risen from $0.04 to $0.43, and revenue from $234.5 million to $319.7 million, both highs in the table. Fiscal 2025 is the only complete year shown, with EPS of $1.41 on revenue of about $1.10 billion. The first half of 2026 adds up to $0.85 per share, 25% more than the $0.68 a year earlier. Waystar beat the EPS estimate in seven of the nine quarters. The misses were Q1 2025, by 0.34%, and Q4 2025, by 8.91%, when EPS of $0.36 came in below the $0.40 estimate.
Waystar reported Q3 on November 6, 2024 and October 29, 2025. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether EPS and revenue keep growing from the levels of a year earlier.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $0.40 | $0.43 | +8.04% | $319.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 29, 2026 | $0.39 | $0.42 | +8.72% | $313.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 17, 2026 | $0.40 | $0.36 | −8.91% | $303.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 | $0.36 | $0.37 | +4.20% | $268.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | $0.34 | $0.36 | +5.91% | $270.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | $0.32 | $0.32 | −0.34% | $256.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 18, 2025 | $0.14 | $0.29 | +110.30% | $244.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 | $0.11 | $0.14 | +29.39% | $240.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 7, 2024 | −$0.03 | $0.04 | +254.44% | $234.5M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Waystar Holding (WAY) last report earnings?
Waystar Holding last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did WAY beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Waystar Holding reported EPS of $0.43 for Q2 2026 against a $0.40 estimate — a 8.04% beat.
How much revenue did WAY report last quarter?
Waystar Holding reported $319.7M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $316.2M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
