Xenia Hotels (XHR) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$0.21
- EPS estimate
- $0.25
- EPS surprise
- −185.71%
- Revenue surprise
- −2.28%
- Revenue
- $295.5M
- Revenue estimate
- $302.4M
- Reported
- Jul 30, 2026
Xenia Hotels reported Q2 2026 results on July 30, 2026, posting a loss of $0.21 per share. Analysts had expected earnings of $0.25, a 185.71% miss. Revenue was $295.5 million, 2.28% below the $302.4 million estimate. Q2 2025 earned $0.56 per share on $287.6 million, so revenue rose about 3% while earnings swung to a loss.
Revenue has edged up each year in the table, from $997.6 million in 2022 to $1.08 billion in 2025, and Q2 2026 was the highest quarter shown. Annual EPS went from $0.49 in 2022 to $0.17 in 2023 and $0.15 in 2024, then rose to $0.64 in 2025. There is a clear seasonal pattern: every Q3 in the table was a loss, while Q2 was usually the strongest quarter of the year until 2026. The first half of 2026 nets to zero per share, against $0.71 in the first half of 2025. Over the last 20 quarters, Xenia beat the EPS estimate 13 times.
Q3 results came out between October 31 and November 6 in each of the past five years. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the Q3 pattern of losses holds.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 | $0.25 | −$0.21 | −185.71% | $295.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 1, 2026 | $0.18 | $0.21 | +16.67% | $295.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 24, 2026 | $0.04 | $0.07 | +100.00% | $265.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | −$0.16 | −$0.14 | +12.50% | $236.4M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 1, 2025 | $0.30 | $0.56 | +84.94% | $287.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 2, 2025 | $0.06 | $0.15 | +166.43% | $288.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 25, 2025 | $0.01 | −$0.01 | −186.96% | $261.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 | −$0.08 | −$0.07 | +9.68% | $236.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 | $0.12 | $0.15 | +22.45% | $272.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | $0.03 | $0.08 | +164.90% | $267.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 27, 2024 | $0.02 | $0.07 | +366.67% | $253.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 31, 2023 | −$0.05 | −$0.08 | −49.81% | $232.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $0.13 | $0.12 | −8.12% | $271.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 2, 2023 | $0.07 | $0.06 | −8.40% | $269.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Mar 1, 2023 | $0.03 | $0.31 | +830.93% | $263.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $0.04 | −$0.01 | −123.26% | $240.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 3, 2022 | $0.10 | $0.24 | +130.77% | $283.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 3, 2022 | −$0.13 | −$0.05 | +60.35% | $210.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Mar 1, 2022 | −$0.19 | −$0.20 | −5.95% | $203.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 2, 2021 | −$0.20 | −$0.20 | +1.28% | $172.8M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Xenia Hotels (XHR) last report earnings?
Xenia Hotels last reported on Jul 30, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did XHR beat earnings estimates?
No. Xenia Hotels reported EPS of −$0.21 for Q2 2026 against a $0.25 estimate — a 185.71% miss.
How much revenue did XHR report last quarter?
Xenia Hotels reported $295.5M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $302.4M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
