DENTSPLY (XRAY) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.52
- EPS estimate
- $0.35
- EPS surprise
- +49.43%
- Revenue surprise
- +0.91%
- Revenue
- $898.0M
- Revenue estimate
- $889.9M
- Reported
- Aug 6, 2026
Dentsply reported Q2 2026 results on August 6, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.52, beating the $0.35 estimate by 49.43%. Revenue was $898.0 million, 0.91% above the $889.9 million consensus. EPS matched the $0.52 of Q2 2025, while revenue fell about 4% from $936.0 million.
The longer trend is downward. Annual EPS declined every year in the table, from $1.99 in 2022 to $1.83 in 2023, $1.67 in 2024 and $1.59 in 2025, about 20% lower over three years. Revenue was $3.79 billion in 2024 and $3.68 billion in 2025. Quarterly results have not topped the $0.76 per share of Q4 2021, the high in the table, and Q4 2024 at $0.26 was the low. The first half of 2026 adds up to $0.79 per share, below the $0.95 of the first half of 2025. Over the last 20 quarters, Dentsply beat the EPS estimate 12 times, and the latest quarter was its biggest beat in that span.
Q3 results came out in early to mid-November in each of the past five years, between November 2 and November 14. That points to early November 2026 for the next report. It will show whether earnings stay near the Q2 level.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 6, 2026 | $0.35 | $0.52 | +49.43% | $898.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 5, 2026 | $0.28 | $0.27 | −2.70% | $880.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 26, 2026 | $0.28 | $0.27 | −2.70% | $961.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | $0.45 | $0.37 | −17.37% | $904.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | $0.51 | $0.52 | +2.67% | $936.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 8, 2025 | $0.30 | $0.43 | +45.22% | $879.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 27, 2025 | $0.43 | $0.26 | −39.12% | $905.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 7, 2024 | $0.47 | $0.50 | +5.46% | $951.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | $0.50 | $0.49 | −1.23% | $984.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 2, 2024 | $0.42 | $0.42 | +0.43% | $953.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | $0.44 | $0.44 | +1.15% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 2, 2023 | $0.48 | $0.49 | +1.41% | $947.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $0.43 | $0.51 | +18.08% | $1.0B | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 3, 2023 | $0.34 | $0.39 | +14.98% | $978.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | $0.33 | $0.46 | +41.36% | $983.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 14, 2022 | $0.52 | $0.41 | −21.52% | $947.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Nov 7, 2022 | $0.55 | $0.60 | +9.43% | $1.0B | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 10, 2022 | $0.56 | $0.52 | −7.44% | $965.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 28, 2022 | $0.79 | $0.76 | −3.54% | $1.1B | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 4, 2021 | $0.65 | $0.68 | +4.73% | $1.1B | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did DENTSPLY (XRAY) last report earnings?
DENTSPLY last reported on Aug 6, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did XRAY beat earnings estimates?
Yes. DENTSPLY reported EPS of $0.52 for Q2 2026 against a $0.35 estimate — a 49.43% beat.
How much revenue did XRAY report last quarter?
DENTSPLY reported $898.0M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $889.9M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
